PDA

View Full Version : Still no V1



jgur1
03-27-2004, 09:34 AM
Can't find the darn things in the drop downs, yet can fly the single P51/V1 flite.

Have dumped original and re installed with AEP over and even added the line to the .ini altho it was there on checking. Any ideas?
Thanks

jgur1
03-27-2004, 09:34 AM
Can't find the darn things in the drop downs, yet can fly the single P51/V1 flite.

Have dumped original and re installed with AEP over and even added the line to the .ini altho it was there on checking. Any ideas?
Thanks

Slick750
03-27-2004, 09:36 AM
Its in the full mission builder, under "rockets" i think.

Shifty101
03-27-2004, 02:23 PM
I had this problem when I first installed AEP also. There was a certain file that had to be edited I believe but I can't remember exactly what it is, sorry. Try doing a search for it or going to the FAQ.

http://www.geocities.com/agrill101/Sig.jpg.txt

Lifetaker999
03-27-2004, 02:28 PM
I got a mission from a friend with like 30 V-1 launchers shooting at that British base on the Normandy map. I watched the trk of the mission and what a sight to see all of those V-1's coming in at once.

steve_v
03-27-2004, 03:31 PM
If you're not seeing this in the FMB, something is amiss.

http://home.earthlink.net/~viner45/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/rocket.jpg

jgur1
03-29-2004, 03:15 PM
Thanks Guys....I did find it in the FMB as indicated....Was under the impression one could also call it up in the other drop downs also....obviously not right, so I stand corrected and thanks for your kind assistance.

lil_labbit
03-29-2004, 04:27 PM
If you DO miss the Rocket type in the View-Object window, then you have to edit the file
bldconf.ini with notepad (its in the main game folder).

Add the following line if it is missing under [builder_plugins] heading :

(builder.PlMisRocket,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/rockets.ini)

Save the file...

Thats it FMB now knows the Rocket type

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day