PDA

View Full Version : Assassins Creed Rogue playable on Vista?



WalSwJan
03-08-2015, 02:41 PM
Good Morning,
is AC:Rogue playable on Windows Vista? Because Far Cry 4 certainly is, but other games give errors like "The procedure entry point RegisterTouchWindow could not be located in the dynamic link library USER32.dll." , which seem to be caused by Vista.

Alphacos007
03-08-2015, 03:12 PM
The minimum requirements says Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or greater, so I suppose not.
With all due respect though, why does one still use Vista? That OS is terrible.

WalSwJan
03-08-2015, 03:15 PM
The minimum requirements says Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or greater, so I suppose not.
With all due respect though, why does one still use Vista? That OS is terrible.

Yeah, understandable question, but until now I had no need to upgrade it. :D

Alphacos007
03-08-2015, 03:19 PM
Ah, I see. Well, I suppose it's time now if you really want to play Rogue :p
Also, your FPS in most games might increase a bit, Vista is a very heavy OS, the later ones seem to run much smoother, specially windows 8.1 for me.

Mr.Black24
03-13-2015, 03:36 AM
Its strange that those requirements are needed to run Unity, and yet Unity runs fine on my Vista. Hence why I'm confused that Rogue woun't run it, especially since its a last gen game.