PDA

View Full Version : Oleg -The P-39 Q-1 wrong specs for all this time?!



XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 09:31 PM
Ok heres the story, I got into this game and host (Millerha) has briefing that says P-39 Q1 has wing mounted .50's. Now some you guys know me if I get wrong info I'll @#$% and cuss like mad. So I did do that, he argues this and that respectfully so I pointed out the two sources of info the Objects manual in game that says the "Browning .303 (wing) for the Q-1 and said the Q-5/20/25 could have winged .50's and this link: http://www.il2sturmovik.com/games_elts/pop-up/planepop.php?planeid=p-39q-1_1942 basicaly says Armament:
1x37mm cannon (T9);
2x12.7mm MG (Browning .50 cal).
2x7.62mm MG (Browning .303 cal): wing.
Ok, now he pointed out the part were it says the P-39 has wing mounted .50's is in the CD manual, however, it does not mention which P-39 (but no P-39's in game have .50's in wing by spec).
Aight we argues more and lets cut to the willy nilly, we took N-1 with the 4 303's fired it it makes a piercing sound. The .50 does not. Ok now we take a Q-1 I turn off gun pods (in this case the wing mg's) and waste my .50 ammo to hear the wing mg's better. I turn pods on, guess what? fires and sounds like .50's! I tested it in air...seems like .50's. G-d damn he was right.
Well if it's a typo that's a 2 year typo! I flew Q-10's cause I thought the Q-1 had .303's (does it?! im goin nuts!).
So please Oleg the maker of this game, give us the answer.



Message Edited on 07/22/0308:34PM by Flying_Merkava

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 09:31 PM
Ok heres the story, I got into this game and host (Millerha) has briefing that says P-39 Q1 has wing mounted .50's. Now some you guys know me if I get wrong info I'll @#$% and cuss like mad. So I did do that, he argues this and that respectfully so I pointed out the two sources of info the Objects manual in game that says the "Browning .303 (wing) for the Q-1 and said the Q-5/20/25 could have winged .50's and this link: http://www.il2sturmovik.com/games_elts/pop-up/planepop.php?planeid=p-39q-1_1942 basicaly says Armament:
1x37mm cannon (T9);
2x12.7mm MG (Browning .50 cal).
2x7.62mm MG (Browning .303 cal): wing.
Ok, now he pointed out the part were it says the P-39 has wing mounted .50's is in the CD manual, however, it does not mention which P-39 (but no P-39's in game have .50's in wing by spec).
Aight we argues more and lets cut to the willy nilly, we took N-1 with the 4 303's fired it it makes a piercing sound. The .50 does not. Ok now we take a Q-1 I turn off gun pods (in this case the wing mg's) and waste my .50 ammo to hear the wing mg's better. I turn pods on, guess what? fires and sounds like .50's! I tested it in air...seems like .50's. G-d damn he was right.
Well if it's a typo that's a 2 year typo! I flew Q-10's cause I thought the Q-1 had .303's (does it?! im goin nuts!).
So please Oleg the maker of this game, give us the answer.



Message Edited on 07/22/0308:34PM by Flying_Merkava

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 09:35 PM
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 09:36 PM
Q1 has 4 50's

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 09:54 PM
Well if they are .50s they sure don't act like it.. I find them to pretty much uselss. I use them basically to try and get my target to make a mistake. I just call them paint removers.

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 10:17 PM
The nose mounted ones have half the rate of fire of wing .50s because they have to be syncronised with the prop. The .50s are really good for wearing someone down until you can get close enough for the big cannon.


"Ich bin ein Wuergerwhiner"

"The future battle on the ground will be preceded by battle in the air. This will determine which of the contestants has to suffer operational and tactical disadvantages and be forced throughout the battle into adoption compromise solutions." --Erwin Rommel

http://lbhskier37.freeservers.com/Mesig.jpg
--NJG26_Killa--

XyZspineZyX
07-22-2003, 10:18 PM
Hmmm, that i havent noticed to be honest, i dont fly much anyway what with a PC running FB that is below the minimum specs

XyZspineZyX
07-23-2003, 04:21 AM
So I'm right it was a typo ever since the first il-2?

XyZspineZyX
07-23-2003, 07:04 AM
VMF-214_HaVoK wrote:
- Well if they are .50s they sure don't act like it..
- I find them to pretty much uselss. I use them
- basically to try and get my target to make a
- mistake. I just call them paint removers.
-
-
HEH In beta patch they are very good/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif , but majes plane slower/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif so I use q 10/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-23-2003, 09:47 PM
that p39 is way overmodeled
it will be the new noob plane after the la7