PDA

View Full Version : Why are Ubisoft's PC games capped at 30fps?



EthanBar
02-07-2015, 06:09 AM
I understand why they'd capped at 30fps on consoles, but for us on PC with nice computers that can easily run at 60fps I don't see why they'd cap it. I have a 60hz monitor and it runs at 30fps with vsync on or off. Same for all settings. Is this something i did or is there a reason they cap it?

strigoi1958
02-07-2015, 12:07 PM
they do not cap AC at 30 so it must be something at your end

YazX_
02-08-2015, 12:51 AM
they do not cap AC at 30 so it must be something at your end

Yes, some titles used to be capped to 30 when enabling V-Sync but this got fixed with later patches, but since you turned off v-sync and still capped to 30, then as strigoi said , its sth at your end.

Misterblub006
02-09-2015, 05:18 PM
I only have the 30 fps in FC4 but not the whole time - only in the videos i got 30 fps
while playin i got nearly to 120-150 fps in fc4
ACU im playing with nearly 80-90 fps now sometimes its going up to 110 lol

strigoi1958
02-09-2015, 11:38 PM
that may be the frame rate that you record your videos

VoldR
02-10-2015, 04:16 AM
I could nvr understand what is the difference between frame rates other then space size of the video

strigoi1958
02-10-2015, 04:30 AM
I am probably wrong but I think if you play at 60 fps but record at 30 fps you save every other frame... it keeps the size of the video smaller... I saw something on afterburner where you lower something to 90% but it cuts the video down to a fifth of the size...

Slips-GTA
02-10-2015, 11:10 AM
30 fps is frames pr. second so 60 fps is looking smoother.
You have to record in 60 fps if you want good quality.
Ofcourse recording 60 fps will be bigger file size than recording 30 fps.