Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Settlers IV gold and Windows 8? | Forums

  1. #1
    Junior Member Chippoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    19

    Settlers IV gold and Windows 8?

    Haven't played this game in many years, so I found it on Amazon, and bought it. I installed it and patched it to "2.50.1516." I tried to run it, but the screen flashes through a series of resolutions, then produces an error saying it can't initialize 3D software and hardware. I have DirectX-11 installed.

    It was a shot in the dark hoping this would work in the first place. What are some things I can try or is this just impossible?

    Thanks for any help in advance :-)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Senior Member sings_in_tune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    714
    You should probably just contact Support. People are having trouble getting Settlers 7 to run on Windows 8.

    http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/app/answers/list
    Click on "Ask a Question" and log in with your Uplay account. (or create a Uplay account, I guess)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    I had trouble with the game freezing on windows 8 until I updated my Nvidia driver to 310,90 version and the Nvidia windows 8 software. Played a full 3 hour game today without a single glitch. I have a GTX 550 Ti card and it was really unstable. Update to latest video drivers for windows 8 but do it from within you graphic card software - windows 8 didn`t find the update I had to find it myself.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member sings_in_tune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    714
    Yes, I had trouble with the latest Nvidia drivers freezing up Settlers 7. The first time I ran it with the 310.90 it froze so I'm back to 306.97.

    Funny how we use . for decimals in North America, but Europeans use , .

    So I guess Windows 8 is not a problem at all.
    Last edited by sings_in_tune; 01-15-2013 at 06:33 PM.
    Quad core Phenom II @3.00 GHertz | NVidia GeForce GT 620 | Windows 7 64bit | ZTE MF28B Router (Rogers Rocket Hub)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    I originally thought it was the Windows 8 but since updating the video driver not just the Settlers 7 has behaved itself so have most other programs that have played up since installing it. I have also downloaded a program called Classic Shell and configured the windows 8 to look like windows 7 so I can carry one using my pc as I was before but now have the advantages of windows 8 and metro when I need it. I am much happier about the OS upgrade than I was.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Could I point out the original poster asked about settlers 4, not 7?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    I am also having this issue. Also would like to point out, this is for Settler IV, not Settlers 7
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8

    It's Settlers 4 being discussed, you guys are pretty dull

    I also am having the same issue as the original poster so this is a bump. to see if anyone has had any luck because there is no posting in over a year.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •