Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Assassins creed 3 stockpile: can't exit. | Forums

Assassin?s Creed Unity ? Wear the Phantom Blade Replica

Assassin?s Creed Unity Cast of Characters Trailer [US]

Assassin?s Creed Unity Story Trailer [US]

Assassin?s Creed Unity Experience #2 Customization & Co-op [US]

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Assassins creed 3 stockpile: can't exit.

    Assassins creed 3 stockpile: can't exit.

    I'm playing Assassins Creed 3 and on the mission that introduces you to the homestead stockpile, I entered it and now it wont let me leave. I tried exiting the game but i keep being brought right back to the stockpile and not being able to leave. I'm running on a PC. I've already started over under a new account, didn't work. I de-installed and reinstalled the game and that didn't work. I reinstalled the drivers for my logitech key board, that didn't work.

    Any assistance would be great, help!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Senior Member sidspyker24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    No man's land
    Posts
    6,217
    Someone else came up with the same problem, I'll just copy-paste my response.

    Try this

    (Ignore 1&2 if not using Steam.)
    1) In Steam right click on game in Library and select Properties.
    2) Under Local Files click on Verify Integrity of Game Cache.

    3) Launch game but do not load your save file.
    4) Navigate to Options and reset keyboard and mouse controls to default.
    5) Load your save game only by keyboard. Do not move mouse cursor at all.

    Originally answered here - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...e-from-UBISOFT
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Great advice, thank you.

    I’m on the UPlay not Steam so the second part of your recommendations were solid. I wasn’t able to reset my mouse/keyboard however I did stay away from my mouse and only used my keyboard and that did the trick. I was able to finish the tutorial for the “Stockpile” and get out of those screens and on my way to continue the game.

    Thanks again.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Thanks, I'll give it a shot and see what happens. Thanks again.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member JaydaFoooah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6
    this just started on my PS3! gonna try resetting controls as well "if" i can!

    got it working! i must not have done enough homestead missions! i did 2 more missions and everything started working. crafted a barrel and it works so it's all good now!
    Last edited by JaydaFoooah; 07-03-2013 at 07:17 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •