Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Playable Frame-Rates? | Forums

Kyrat Edition Trailer | Far Cry 4 [UK]

Survive Kyrat | Far Cry 4 [PSN] [UK]

KYRAT SERIES 1 - The lowlands | Far Cry 4 [UK]

Hurk is back! | Far Cry 4 [UK]

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13
    Hi, i was just wondering what people would consider playable frame rates per sec??

    i am currently getting 25-35 with settings set on normal
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13
    Hi, i was just wondering what people would consider playable frame rates per sec??

    i am currently getting 25-35 with settings set on normal
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    26
    How do you check your frame rates? I'll run some tests then and give my opinion. Thanx

    *****************************
    *****************************
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    I'm gettin around 25-30 FPS at 1280x960, very high details, 2xAA/8xAF....

    Oh and my system:

    AXP 2700+ (currently @ 1,7 GHz)
    R9800np@420/325
    512 MB DDR-SDRAM

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13
    when the game has started type this in the console: \r_displayinfo 1
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13
    would u consider that frame rate....playable

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by x.TheCounter.x:
    I'm gettin around 25-30 FPS at 1280x960, very high details, 2xAA/8xAF....

    Oh and my system:

    AXP 2700+ (currently @ 1,7 GHz)
    R9800np@420/325
    512 MB DDR-SDRAM

    http://www.ofp-center.com/banner.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    26
    Is that displayinfo SPACE 1 or no space? Also.....how do i open the console in Far Cry?! Thanx

    *****************************
    *****************************
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13
    press the key above TAB......
    and there is a spece yeah
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by evilbaz1:
    would u consider that frame rate....playable
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yes

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    26
    Cheers guys, I'm only playing the demo on a laptop I got for work. It's a P4 with 512RAM and a 64mb ATI card. Game runs with a few glitches but it actually runs, which is better than some here seem to be experiencing! I really need to get a desktop! Where would people suggest to get a good one for not too much money (ie â£1000ish) btw i'm in UK

    *****************************
    *****************************
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •