Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ***FIX*** "AC3SP.EXE has stopped working" | Forums

Assassin's Creed Unity Revolution Gameplay Trailer [US]

Assassin's Creed Unity Official E3 2014 Co-op Commented Demo [US]

Assassin's Creed Unity: Introduction to Arno [US]

Assassin's Creed Unity E3 2014 World Premiere Cinematic Trailer [US]

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    ***FIX*** "AC3SP.EXE has stopped working"

    ISSUE: Out of nowhere, when I stated AC3 from the Desktop shortcut (game has been working fine at my triple monitor setting of 5760x1080), it would either treat the middle screen like it was a surround and start up in only the middle third of it, or after the title screen, it would threat the middle screen as if it was the entire three-screen surround setup and load the entire FOV of 5760 on one screen, looking "smushed." Shortly thereafter the game would crash and I would (not every time) get the "ASC3P.EXE has stopped working" message. I uninstalled the game, keeping save game files. I restarted my system, re-installed the game off the DVD, ran the patch updater, then restarted the system again. Alas, to no avail, same error/message.

    EDIT: (PARTIAL) FIX: I right-clicked on the Start Menu game file (in my case Start Menu/All Programs/Games/Assassin's Creed III), and clicked "Run as administrator". It worked. I deleted the current Desktop shortcut, and sent a fresh one back to the Desktop by right-clicking on the same file and Send To/Desktop(create shortcut). That worked too. Hope this helps someone else out.

    NOTE: I just reinstalled a fresh copy of Windows 7 Home Premium (Retail) on my dedicated boot SSD and all drivers/settings/utilities are up to date. I've included system specs for reference.


    i7 2600k @ 4.5Ghz 1.30V on Noctua NH-D14 24/7
    GIGABYTE G1.Sniper 3
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8Gb (4x2Gb) DDR3 @1600Mhz
    2xGTX 680 4Gb Classified SLI OC (+80/+500) 1267Mhz/7012Mhz 310.70 Beta
    3xSamsung B2430H DVI
    OCZ Agility 3 64Gb SSD SATA III/6Gb
    1TB Western Digital 7200 RPM SATA III/6Gb
    COOLER MASTER Silent Pro Gold Series 1200W
    COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Advanced Blue Edition
    Last edited by JerkMan219; 12-16-2012 at 12:04 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    943
    Really did it fix your crashes? xD It is one of basic fixes i'm always advicing.
    Are you facing some problems in assassin's creed revelations? Check this faq, maybe there is a solution:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...nity-based-faq
    And here fo Assassin's Creed III game:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ns-to-problems
    Black Flag:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...99#post9515499
    Interesting blog i've found some time ago:
    http://themaningrayhat.wordpress.com/

    "Devs are aware"!!!!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
    Really did it fix your crashes? xD It is one of basic fixes i'm always advicing.
    Yeah I just saw it at your number 5. Not sure if it was there before your update but it doesn't matter, it should be obviously one of the first fixes. UBI has frustrated me to no end the last six months and it's starting to wear on me. Thanks for taking the time to post your FAQs, I certainly wouldn't have the patience.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    943
    Thx :-) Unfortunately i'm having too much free time xD
    Are you facing some problems in assassin's creed revelations? Check this faq, maybe there is a solution:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...nity-based-faq
    And here fo Assassin's Creed III game:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ns-to-problems
    Black Flag:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...99#post9515499
    Interesting blog i've found some time ago:
    http://themaningrayhat.wordpress.com/

    "Devs are aware"!!!!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10
    As long as you do what you enjoy with the free time. Just used your permanent fix ref admin/DPI BTW. Why is that not a default setting? Seems like Gaming 101...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    943
    Because of security. If it might be default setting to all .exe files it wouldn't be safe. In theory everyone should to use in windows account with limited access and one with administrative rights should be used only for things like installing, uninstalling programs (including games). In theory running all .exe files with administrative rights may be dangerous because it allows program to use, modify, edit, remove (almost) all operating system components.

    For example when you will download some unknown .exe file and it will appear to be a virus and you will run it....
    a) as normal user with limited rights - it will reduce virus abilities of removing windows fragile components, editing registry... in short - destroying your operating system
    b) with an administrative rights - virus will have access to everything and can do anything it is programmed for - destroying os, stealing data, etc.

    but... that's theory. Anyway it is still a good thing


    Games you bought are trustful software and it is safe to have this option enabled. Enable this option only for trustful software you are using.
    Last edited by spectatorx; 12-13-2012 at 10:29 AM.
    Are you facing some problems in assassin's creed revelations? Check this faq, maybe there is a solution:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...nity-based-faq
    And here fo Assassin's Creed III game:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ns-to-problems
    Black Flag:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...99#post9515499
    Interesting blog i've found some time ago:
    http://themaningrayhat.wordpress.com/

    "Devs are aware"!!!!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    8
    no use..!!

    Still it is crashing
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    8
    it din't work for me..!!

    what should i DO !!?!?!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    943
    As i described in my faq, post crash report and i will try to find the best solution for you ;-)
    Are you facing some problems in assassin's creed revelations? Check this faq, maybe there is a solution:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...nity-based-faq
    And here fo Assassin's Creed III game:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ns-to-problems
    Black Flag:
    http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...99#post9515499
    Interesting blog i've found some time ago:
    http://themaningrayhat.wordpress.com/

    "Devs are aware"!!!!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10
    Yeah, it's only a temporary fix for me too turns out. It usually works the third or fourth time I run as admin directly from the game folder. That's after working through the multiple crashes. This game is so good otherwise! I really don't want to bash Ubi, but come on! Put some effort into the PC market! Please! These console ports are killing us!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •