Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: "You don't have Sufficient Access Privileges to Run the game" | Forums

Far Cry Classic Launch Trailer [UK]

Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon - The year is 2007, it is the future

Far Cry 3 - Deluxe Bundle Trailer [UK]

Far Cry 3 Outpost App [UK]

  1. #1

    "You don't have Sufficient Access Privileges to Run the game"

    I keep on receiving this error message, no matter how i try to start the game.

    I'm running an athlon II x3 with a GTX 650ti, 4GB Ram and Windows 7 64-bit.

    I have tried everything i knew to resolve this.

    • I have reinstalled the game (same folder and new folder)
    • I have reinstalled UPlay (twice)
    • I have done every single combination of "Run as admin" and "Compatibility mode"
    • In a desperate attempt, i even downloaded files so i could run it without UPlay and it still gave the same error message
    • I have updated my Graphics Drivers
    • I have updated my Windows 7
    • I have completely Turned off UAC in every form

    and in one final act of "This absolutely HAS to work"
    • I Reinstalled Windows from scratch




    All to absolutely No avail.

    Anyone have any advice with this?
    Last edited by milesaaway; 11-30-2012 at 06:13 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    I have the very same problem. With the version i bought on steam as well as the one installed from a retail DVD-ROM.

    I never had this Problem with any other game before. I've tried pretty much the same things as are mentioned above except reinstalling WIN7.

    System Specs:

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Intel i7 980 @ 3.33GHz (12 CPUs), GeForce GTX 580, 12GB RAM
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    I'm getting this as well.

    Windows 7, i5 2570k, HD 7950, 8GB RAM
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    I got it as well. I use an administrator account, tried every form of UAC, running as admin, taking ownership of files, editing user security properties of files, etc.
    Even tried accessing and launching the game through the OS's hidden administrator account, but still no luck.
    Tried installing it on different drives and HDDs.

    There's absolutely nothing about this on the internet aside from "try running as administrator", "make sure you are an administrator" and "try changing UAC".

    Specs:
    Windows 7 64bit, i5 2500k, 2x Ati HD 5770, 4GB RAM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Got exacly the same problem, Windows 7 64 bit gtx 580 i7 8GB ram
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Well, I fixed the problem. It's quite an extreme solution though.

    My computer was absolutely bricked after messing with security settings and everything, so I reformatted my drives and installed a different copy of Windows 7 (64b). Far Cry 3 works now.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    hi

    i have the same problem but in windows 8 >>can any bady help me how to fix it >>> i wanna to play the game
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Still no help with this?

    I really don't like the idea of having £40 worth of data in my computer that i still can't play.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    UK Forum Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    E. Sussex, UK
    Posts
    15,865
    Hi guys, please open a ticket with Technical Support so they can troubleshoot this with you, the link is in m signature.
    Ubisoft UK Forum Manager

    Technical Support
    Twitter Support
    Facebook Support

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    I've done what Ubi-Mush asked and sent a ticket for this error.

    I just got the deluxe edition as a gift via steam, installed the whole deal and was anxious to play.

    Steam isn't installed in "C:/Program Files" so there shouldn't be problems with my Win7 x64 administrator privileges.


    What is going on? Why must we wait 2 weeks until you guys patch this error?


    Pls respond to our tickets, this is a crappy error that shouldn't happen at all.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •