Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Official Rocksmith PC System Requirements | Forums

Rocksmith 2014 Edition - The Smashing Pumpkins' "Cherub Rock"

How Guitar Teachers Can Use Rocksmith 2014 Edition

Rocksmith 2014 Edition -- How It Works -- Learn How To Play Guitar In 60 Days

Rocksmith 60-Day Challenge -- Trevor's Success Story -- Learn How To Play Guitar In 60 Days

  1. #1
    US Forum Manager
    Spartacus Legends CM
    Black_Widow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    10,719

    Official Rocksmith PC System Requirements

    Rocksmith Minimum Specs
    Rocksmith is built to run well on a majority of PCs released in the last 2-3 years. Our minimum PC specification is:
    • Intel Core2Duo E4400 @ 2.00 Ghz or AMD Athlon64 3800+ @ 2.0 Ghz
    • 2 GB
    • 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT or AMD Radeon HD 2600XT video card
    • USB 2.0
    • Windows Vista or Windows 7


    Recommended PC specification is:
    • Intel Core2Duo E6750 @ 2.6GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.0GHz
    • 4 GB Memory
    • 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 200-series or AMD Radeon HD 3000-series video card
    • USB 2.0
    • Windows Vista or Windows 7


    Our PC specifications are intended as rough guideline, and are based on mainstream desktop PCs using these specifications. Very often laptop or budget PC manufacturers may carry the same specifications but won’t have nearly as good performance, so your experience running Rocksmith on a laptop or budget PC may be less than optimal.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    no works for windows xp?
    here only says' Windows Vista or Windows 7'

  3. #3
    Senior Member shihdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Gateshead uk
    Posts
    2,448
    yep finding this out my desktop is a hp about 4 years old running xp on fairly good specs and when i tried to run the steam demo it just switches off my monitor telling me no compatible signal(think the demo is hd but my monitir doesnt support it) dont think i fancy buying a new desktop just to play the game ive got for ps3, its a shame as it would have been handy to be able to bugger of to the pc when the other half needs to watch her bloody soaps.

  4. #4
    US Forum Manager
    Spartacus Legends CM
    Black_Widow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    10,719
    I'm going to close this one since we have the full set up now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •