Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: AC3 PC Requirements Question | Forums

  1. #1
    Junior Member C4554Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    AC3 PC Requirements Question

    Hi. So, usually I play AC on my PS3. But, I've been gradually adjusting my games library to my PC. So, I was just wondering if I you guys think I could run it. Well, I probably can, but how well?

    System Information:
    Windows Vista Home Premium (Switching to Windows 7 Soon)
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9550 Quad-Core Processor 2.21 GHz
    2.00 Gb RAM
    32-bit Operating System

    I can run Batman: Arkham City on high settings without any problems, too.
    Thanks,
     

  2. #2
    What gpu do you have?
    In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

    Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.
     

  3. #3
    Junior Member C4554Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
    What gpu do you have?
    In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

    Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.
    Ah, forgot to include that. Its NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT.

    Thanks for the advice
     

  4. #4
    Revelations required at least a 7600 (Minimum requirement), you'll probably pass the minimum requirement for ACIII with the 9500.
     

  5. #5
    But do not expect much, 9500gt is weak gpu, if you have some money to spend upgrade your ram to 4GB and gpu to something more decent, eg: radeon hd6770/hd7770 or geforce 550ti/560ti.
     

  6. #6
    Junior Member C4554Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Alright, thanks for the advice everyone
     

  7. #7
    Junior Member C4554Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
    What gpu do you have?
    In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

    Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.
    Wait, so my CPU supports 64-bit? Then what the hell am I doing with a 32-bit OS, lol.

    So you guys think my CPU is fine?
     

  8. #8
    Junior Member shayak1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation AC-III Playability

    people,my rig config is:
    intel core i3 3.1ghz processor
    4gb ddr3 ram
    asus motherboard
    ati radeon hd6770 1gb ddr-5 graphics
    win-7x64.
    WILL I B ABLE TO MAX OUT AC-III??plz reply soon
     

  9. #9
    AC Expert pirate1802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ubisoft headquarters
    Posts
    8,189
    Quote Originally Posted by shayak1994 View Post
    people,my rig config is:
    intel core i3 3.1ghz processor
    4gb ddr3 ram
    asus motherboard
    ati radeon hd6770 1gb ddr-5 graphics
    win-7x64.
    WILL I B ABLE TO MAX OUT AC-III??plz reply soon
    Yup.
     

  10. #10
    Do you think I can run the game on my system?

    My rig is:
    Intel Core i5@2.4 GHz with Turbo Boost up to 2.66 GHz
    AMD Radeon HD 5650 (1 GB RAM, Shader Model 5)
    4 GB RAM System Memory
     

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •