Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Device Hung Due to Badly Formed Commands | Forums

  1. #1

    Device Hung Due to Badly Formed Commands

    The title says it all. Since my previous thread is on the dying end, this is just to get a little attention. I know that it's wrong and all, but I rarely do this, and I just want some good information.

    Anyway, yes, that's what the pop-up box says when I "Press Any button" after the intro cutscene. Then a small error notice saying that my video card hung (Or something like that) and has successfully recovered. Any possible fix? Will uninstalling the AMD Catalyst work? How about waiting for the miracle 1.4? (If it actually fixes that..)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Community Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    16,338
    Ubisoft Community Manager

    Technical Support
    Twitter Support
    Facebook Support

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    61
    you can also use MSI afterburner to turn up your GFX card voltage. Thats what i did on my Asus 570. i still got the Runtime error though
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Actually, Ubi-Mush, my GPU is an ATI Radeon HD3600 Series, not an Nvidia card. So I don't really think that'll work. Any chance that the 1.4 patch will address this issue?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Community Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    16,338
    Hi Rapier-4, I do not have the patch notes at the moment, but your GPU is a common one which would have been tested. As soon as we know more we will post.
    Ubisoft Community Manager

    Technical Support
    Twitter Support
    Facebook Support

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Thanks Mush! If the patch fixes it, I will go over there and give you free cookies! If I could LOL

    If it doesn't work...well, nothing I can do about it. We, uh, can expect the patch before the end of the month ja?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Community Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
    Posts
    16,338
    Cookies sounds great let's hope it does fix your problem.
    Ubisoft Community Manager

    Technical Support
    Twitter Support
    Facebook Support

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    12
    This is caused by VIdeo Card Overclocking you just have to set higher voltage on your
    Overclocked video card or set the video card to default clock and voltage
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by LyuboA View Post
    This is caused by VIdeo Card Overclocking you just have to set higher voltage on your
    Overclocked video card or set the video card to default clock and voltage
    Yes, well, I've never messed with my video card, ever; I dunno, but doesn't that mean that my GPU isn't overclocked in anyway? Because as I understand, overclocking damages your card permanently; It may not be noticeable immediately, but it does;

    I don't know about setting a higher voltage though...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Rapier-4 View Post
    Yes, well, I've never messed with my video card, ever; I dunno, but doesn't that mean that my GPU isn't overclocked in anyway? Because as I understand, overclocking damages your card permanently; It may not be noticeable immediately, but it does;

    I don't know about setting a higher voltage though...
    Download this tool, http://event.asus.com/vga/2012/gpu_tweak/ it is easy to use
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •