Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: V-sync issue | Forums

  1. #11
    Senior Member x6BL_Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    I have a 6950 with 2Gb VRAM.

    I've done some testing. Firstly, here is the RenderOGL section of my conf.ini:

    [Render_OpenGL]
    TexQual=3
    TexMipFilter=3
    TexCompress=1
    TexFlags.UseDither=1
    TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
    TexFlags.UseIndex=0
    TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
    TexFlags.Use****pedSprites=0
    TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
    TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
    TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
    TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
    TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
    TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
    TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
    TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
    TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
    TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
    TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1


    TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
    TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
    TexFlags.Depth****pNV=0
    TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
    TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0


    HardwareShaders=1


    Shadows=2
    Specular=2
    SpecularLight=2
    DiffuseLight=2
    DynamicalLights=1
    MeshDetail=2
    VisibilityDistance=3


    Sky=2
    Forest=2
    LandShading=3
    LandDetails=2


    LandGeom=3
    TexLarge=1
    TexLandQual=3
    TexLandLarge=1


    VideoSetupId=17
    Water=2
    Effects=1
    ForceShaders1x=0


    PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
    PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0

    Here then is the Ati bit:

    Firstly, I have rolled back to 11.12 as previously mentioned.


    In the "AMD Vision Engine C.C."

    Anti-aliasing and Anisotropic Filtering set to "Application Controlled". Morphological thing is checked.
    Tesselation "AMD Optimised"
    Catalyst A.I. is at High Quality
    Wait for Vertical Refresh is "On, unless application specifies"
    Anti-aliasing Mode is Super-sample AA
    Triple Buffering is checked

    Check it out.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Can you link me to the driver download? And does this driver not have texture issues with IL-2? I just installed the latest drivers today so I dont wanna redo it again unless its worth it lol
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #13
    Senior Member x6BL_Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    Quote Originally Posted by Snook177 View Post
    Can you link me to the driver download? And does this driver not have texture issues with IL-2? I just installed the latest drivers today so I dont wanna redo it again unless its worth it lol
    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...tion&rev=11.12

    This one works w/o flashing textures, using the settings I posted above. If you want to try them, stash your new drivers away and use the uninstall option when loading the 11.12s. It calls for a reboot but that's a small price to pay.......
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    So I have the drivers installed but where do I find my application profiles to set for each application?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #15
    Senior Member x6BL_Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    Hmm, good question. Watch this space.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #16
    Senior Member x6BL_Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    Take a look in the Managing and Adding Presets info in the left column of the AMD Vision Engine main page. Setting up Presets, previously called Profiles, is explained in the help section.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Ok I messed with it but it doesn't make sense because in the newer drivers I was able to manage them under the gaming tab but now its just not there anymore
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #18
    Senior Member x6BL_Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    Yeah, point taken - but this is the last good set w/o these texture problems It may be possible to import just the later Vision Engine CP without the later drivers: that was possible with the earlier format, the Catalyst Control Centre. I'll let you know.

    Btw, here's my spec.


    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
    AMD Phenom II X4 975 27 °C Water-cooled
    8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (9-9-9-25)
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (AM3) 29 °C
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 38 °C

    pretty similar to yours
    Last edited by x6BL_Brando; 03-31-2012 at 10:09 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Yes very much so! But I re installed the latest driver for the sake of my new games and just put the dll file back in. I guess I'm gonna just deal with it until they "hopefully" fix it! Thanks for your help!

    S~
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •