Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: admin server | Forums

  1. #1
    Member JoseyWales1313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    39

    admin server

    Here is what my server admin file looks like
    !Admin( s, s, i )
    // Admin( sUserName, sPassword, iRights )
    // iRights:
    // 0 - standard
    // 1 - full
    // for example:
    // Admin( "nick", "pass", 0 )
    Admin( "Josey1313", "Password", 1)

    I type this in the chat window

    /adminlogin Josey1313 Password

    And answer i got is that i got wrong user name or password

    Which account should I use
    I can start the server and play without problem and use commands in server control window

    what am I doing wrong?

    Coj 2
    Last edited by JoseyWales1313; 03-16-2012 at 11:35 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    UK Forum Manager Mr_Shade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    19,148
    Hi there,

    If you don't get any replies from the community, please contact Ubisoft Support.

    Liks are in my signature.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Member JoseyWales1313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    39
    Allready do that and they not understand the problem yet and its takes so long time to get a answer from them
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member cr1m3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    704
    Hi,

    the admin commands are case sensitive.

    Type /AdminLogin instead of /adminlogin

    Make sure that you edit and use the good ServerAdmins .ini file:
    (located in program files/techland/call of juarez bound in blood Dedicated server/CoJ2)

    If it still not working, try to reinstall the dedicated server then edit scripts again.

    http://forums.ubi.com/archive/index.php/t-522968.html
    Last edited by cr1m3; 03-18-2012 at 03:08 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Senior Member Gazitron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    807
    Hi, you have to change "password" for, for example, "lol1122" and it will work. I mean that default values don't work there.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Member JoseyWales1313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    39
    nothing helps

    but thx anyway
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •