Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I've got this old Desktop and was wondering?..... | Forums

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8

    I've got this old Desktop and was wondering?.....

    .....what would be the best things to do to improve it enough to play IL2 1946. The spec is as follows

    2006 Mesh Matrix Titan BFX. (XP Home Edition)
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual core 3800+ (2Ghz)
    250GB Serial ATA hard drive with16MB Buffer
    1024 MB DDR400 PC3200 (2x512) RAM
    256MB nVidia Ge Force 6800 CS Graphics card

    I was thinking of doubling the RAM and fitting a modern graphics card to see what the old girl could do, but would love to hear from you guys if you think I'm barking up the wrong tree. I am only planning on playing off-line.

    Many thanks

    Clive
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Your current rig should be able to run the game as is. You might have to turn down some graphics settings but you are pretty much good to go. Other than adding some RAM, I would not bother with a newer video card. IL2 is a CPU intensive sim so a faster vid card won't do you much good at this point.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks Sillius,

    So if the proccessor is the bottle neck, would I be able to upgrade this to say, 2.7Ghz? and then take it from there?

    Thanks for your time

    Clive
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Smithfire View Post
    Thanks Sillius,

    So if the proccessor is the bottle neck, would I be able to upgrade this to say, 2.7Ghz? and then take it from there?

    Thanks for your time

    Clive
    I run a 2Ghz Athlon with 1946 and its fine 95% of the time. It only bogs down when there is an amazing amount of stuff happening at once. Building yourself a mission with a stupid number of massed bombers over a city with flak can kill things for example.

    Definitely increase the ram. Even go for more than 2Gb ram if its cheap enough. Whilst your XP will only use 2Gb for apps, should you ONLY have 2GB in total then about 512mb of that 2GB will be stolen immediately by the system so that IL2 will only get left with 1.5GB for itself. If your total ram is around 3Gb/4Gb then IL2 will have a full 2GB all to itself without having to share any of it with the system.

    I suggest load the game (its only 10 bucks these days) patch it up to 4,11 and then and see how it runs.
    Last edited by WTE_Galway; 02-20-2012 at 01:27 AM.
    _________________________________
    Some random "stuff" : WTE (Australasian IL2 Squadron): http://www.wte-anga.com/
    RAF 3 Sdn '38 and 72 Sqdn: http://tinyurl.com/3RAF1938 http://tinyurl.com/72sqdn N5519 Charity 1939:
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks WTE, thats really interesting!. I sure will be increasing the RAM and will now look into getting 4gb, its very cheap in the UK anyway. I would ver interested to know what other hardware and graphics card you're running with your 2ghz Athlon?.

    Thanks again

    Clive
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Smithfire View Post
    Thanks WTE, thats really interesting!. I sure will be increasing the RAM and will now look into getting 4gb, its very cheap in the UK anyway. I would ver interested to know what other hardware and graphics card you're running with your 2ghz Athlon?.

    Thanks again

    Clive
    nothing special ... SATA hard disk, couple of gig ram and a 5 year old X850 graphics card.
    _________________________________
    Some random "stuff" : WTE (Australasian IL2 Squadron): http://www.wte-anga.com/
    RAF 3 Sdn '38 and 72 Sqdn: http://tinyurl.com/3RAF1938 http://tinyurl.com/72sqdn N5519 Charity 1939:
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    I've just had a look on the motherboard website, and according to that I can only use a maximum of 2 gig of RAM?(4x512)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •