Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: reinstalling OS! | Forums

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    reinstalling OS!

    hi guys, i would really appreciate the advice from the experts, i would like to know which version of windows 7 32bit or 64 bit is better for il2 Clod, i currently run windows 7 32 bit, along side for security i run Ad aware(Internet security) and Zone-alarm(Firewall) both are freeware, so would it help to free some memory using single Anti Virus software like kaspersky after reinstall of the OS, currently the game is playable for 2 to 3 sortie and it gets CTD. I was hoping for new patch to smooth the game but it seems we are not getting any new patch anytime soon so thought of making some improvement, my computer specs are,
    i7 870 @ 2.93GHz( i have an auto OC in my MB it can OC to about 4GHz, but didn't see any difference in the game with the OC)
    4GB of ram
    gtx560 ti 2GB
    P55 GD85
    i m thinking of getting additional 8GB of ram, will this help to smooth my game
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,610
    Quote Originally Posted by nuk3m3vil View Post
    hi guys, i would really appreciate the advice from the experts, i would like to know which version of windows 7 32bit or 64 bit is better for il2 Clod, i currently run windows 7 32 bit, along side for security i run Ad aware(Internet security) and Zone-alarm(Firewall) both are freeware, so would it help to free some memory using single Anti Virus software like kaspersky after reinstall of the OS, currently the game is playable for 2 to 3 sortie and it gets CTD. I was hoping for new patch to smooth the game but it seems we are not getting any new patch anytime soon so thought of making some improvement, my computer specs are,
    i7 870 @ 2.93GHz( i have an auto OC in my MB it can OC to about 4GHz, but didn't see any difference in the game with the OC)
    4GB of ram
    gtx560 ti 2GB
    P55 GD85
    i m thinking of getting additional 8GB of ram, will this help to smooth my game


    Personally I think we will see the new patch in a few weeks, that should help your CTD problem. That said I would certainly upgrade to Windows 7 64 bit, I know the Windows disk I bought had the 32 and 64bit exe.

    Also I would highly recommend having a seperate SSD with only COD, Hotas peripherials, and another copy of Windows installed on it. The downside is that you have to reboot to this SSD and Copy of Windows to play the sim. Although the reboot time is super quick. I've had this setup since COD was released and never had a CTD online or off.

    Intel I7 950 @ 3.8gigs
    6 Gigs Corsair 1600 memory
    Nvidia 580 Direct 11
    LG 37" LCD 1920x1080
    Corsair 60gig SSD
    MSFF2 , Cougar Throttle, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
    Windows 7 64
    500gig HHD
    80 gig SSD with only COD, Hota Peripherials, and co
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,031
    If you stick with only 4Gb Ram (bad idea) then Win7/64 will give slightly better performance over Win7/32 but the improvement is usually nothing to rave about.

    If you upgrade to total 8GB ram or more (definitely recommended) running Win7/64 will give a substantial improvement compared to Win7/32.
    _________________________________
    Some random "stuff" : WTE (Australasian IL2 Squadron): http://www.wte-anga.com/
    RAF 3 Sdn '38 and 72 Sqdn: http://tinyurl.com/3RAF1938 http://tinyurl.com/72sqdn N5519 Charity 1939:
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4
    currently my budget does not support getting a new SSD, but i think i can squeeze enough to get a hybrid disk and additional 8Gigs of ram, do you think hybrid disk is going to perform better than SATA3. the hybrid disk i m looking to get is http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Seagate-Mo...ht_3680wt_1185
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,610
    Quote Originally Posted by nuk3m3vil View Post
    currently my budget does not support getting a new SSD, but i think i can squeeze enough to get a hybrid disk and additional 8Gigs of ram, do you think hybrid disk is going to perform better than SATA3. the hybrid disk i m looking to get is http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Seagate-Mo...ht_3680wt_1185
    Hmmm that hybrid disk is 88lbs or $140 Canadian, when I can purchase an 120gig SSD for around $100 Canadian.

    http://ncix.com/products/?sku=62603&vpn=OCZSSD2%

    http://ncix.com/products/?sku=62602&vpn=OCZSSD2

    I know computer components are expensive in the UK, but a SSD could almost be put in an envelope so shipping has got to be relatively cheap.
    Last edited by Chivas; 02-07-2012 at 07:05 PM.
    Intel I7 950 @ 3.8gigs
    6 Gigs Corsair 1600 memory
    Nvidia 580 Direct 11
    LG 37" LCD 1920x1080
    Corsair 60gig SSD
    MSFF2 , Cougar Throttle, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
    Windows 7 64
    500gig HHD
    80 gig SSD with only COD, Hota Peripherials, and co
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chivas View Post
    Hmmm that hybrid disk is 88lbs or $140 Canadian, when I can purchase an 120gig SSD for around $100 Canadian.

    http://ncix.com/products/?sku=62603&vpn=OCZSSD2%

    http://ncix.com/products/?sku=62602&vpn=OCZSSD2

    I know computer components are expensive in the UK, but a SSD could almost be put in an envelope so shipping has got to be relatively cheap.
    i have bought my mother board from canada, it was shipped by fedex, but i received a letter seperately with a bill for vat i think, it was fairly expensive form fedex
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •