Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to.. | Forums

  1. #1
    Senior Member potver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    791

    Talking How to..

    hi,
    is it possible for smoke, to come out of a smokestack of a factory, or a chimney of a building
    any idea's? how to do it.

    thanks in advance,
     

  2. #2
    Senior Member Aviar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,489
    1. Place the Smoke object.
    2. Select the Smoke object and go into 3D mode.
    3. Hold down the F4 key AND the right mouse ****on.
    4. Move the mouse to raise and lower the Smoke.
    5. Hold down only the right mouse key to move the Smoke on a horizontal plane.

    Tip: Press F1 to fine-tune your mouse movement.

    EDIT: The silly forum censored the word afer 'mouse'. Obviously, the word was ---> b u t t o n

    Aviar
    Last edited by Aviar; 01-31-2012 at 08:57 PM. Reason: silly censorship
     

  3. #3
    Senior Member potver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    791
    Aviar,
    my smoke stays on the ground in 3d and my right mouse says delete or
    unselect??
     

  4. #4
    Senior Member Aviar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,489
    You need to do #3 and #4 at the same time.

    Aviar
     

  5. #5
    Senior Member potver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    791
    Hello,


    Ive tried multiple times to get the smoke higher with the right mouse ****on + F4.
    but even if i hold the F4 ****on and press the right mouse ****on, i still cant get the smoke higher, Because everytime when i press the right mouse ****on i get the 'delete' and unselect' option.
    in 3d modus, is the slider on the left side of the map?

    Also these buildings ,and the smokestack are from an existing map from the map maker. does it only work with a SELF PLACED smokestack?

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by potver; 02-01-2012 at 03:55 PM.
     

  6. #6
    Senior Member Aviar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,489
    Any smokestack.

    You're having problems because you're not in 3D mode. Zoom in to the Smoke object and press ENTER. Now you should be in 3D mode. Sorry, I thought you knew how to do that.

    Aviar
    Last edited by Aviar; 02-01-2012 at 07:38 PM.
     

  7. #7
    Senior Member potver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    791
    Thanks Aviar, what an invention! ,,,,Got the idea now.
    Is this usable for lights too?
     

  8. #8
    Senior Member Aviar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,489
    Yes. Just lights, smoke and fire.

    Aviar
     

  9. #9
    Senior Member FlatSpinMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3,642
    Hooray! A personal revolution! Lovely when these things happen.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •