Page 1 of 23 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 221

Thread: High resolution Screenshots. Cliffs of Dover | Forums

  1. #1
    Senior Member Jaws2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,110
    I think is good to start a screenshot thread for COD. Agree. the game is buggy and needs some work, but there's no doubt in my mind, this is a masterpiece in the making. Hang in there. We'll enjoy this game.Now screenshots.













    Last edited by Jaws2002; 11-19-2012 at 01:35 AM.
     

  2. #2
    Senior Member Jaws2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,110
    Some more.













    Last edited by Jaws2002; 11-19-2012 at 01:37 AM.
     

  3. #3
    Senior Member SkyChimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,909
    Herer's my contribution...
     

  4. #4
    Junior Member flamins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    22
    Damn, Skychimp, how did you get it to run so smoothly?!

    Also, you must have anti aliasing cranked right up, since you're getting a much less jagged image than I do.

    Could you post your conf.ini?
     

  5. #5
    Senior Member SkyChimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,909
    I don't know what a confini is. Is that like a cannoli? I just turned down the textures a bit and I'm getting like 20-23 FPS.
     

  6. #6
    Jaws, very nice screenies!

    I wondered if anybody knew if the towns are modelled to any degree of accuracy. I've seen a few shots of London and the obvious aspects of that. But, what about Dover? Is the castle there? Is there a cathedral in Canterbury? Is Canterbury even where it should be? Does Brighton have a pier? (Actually, I'm not sure when the pier was erected.)

    I'd love a teaser of this while I wait.
     

  7. #7
    Originally posted by SkyChimp:
    Herer's my contribution...
    How did you get the Hancock Ctr. , Sears (Willis) tower and Prudential Bldg. in London ? Your missing the ferris wheel on Navy Peir.
     

  8. #8
    Nice screenshots. I'm jealous. Your system must be a bit less 'modest' than mine.
     

  9. #9
    Senior Member Jaws2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,110
    Q6600@2.8Ghz, EVGA GTX285/1GB vRam, 4GB of DDr2@1066Mhz.
    Three and a half years old. I'm waiting for a few patches, see if i need a new PC or I can salvage something out of this.
     

  10. #10
    Senior Member Ba5tard5word's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,855
    Looks nice but what's the deal with props? I see them in the external views, are there just no props in the internal view?
     

Page 1 of 23 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •