Page 1 of 21 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 208

Thread: Black screen on startup unofcial fix | Forums

Launch trailer - Might & Magic® X Legacy [UK]

Might & Magic X - Legacy - 4 New Classes Speed Painting trailer [UK]

Might and Magic X Legacy - The Gameplay trailer [UK]

Might & Magic X Legacy -- The Open Dev starts! [EUROPE]

  1. #1
    Forum mascot znork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6,330
    Uppdated 18/04 2012

    Guys this fix was for version 1.1. The unofical fix became version 1.1.1. yesterday patch 1.3 came out. make shure you are running this.

    If you need any help contackt ubi support dont pm me.
    ************************************************** ************************************************** *******

    the problem is identyfied.

    The problem withe black screen on start up has to withe graphics card identfcation.

    Bh is now working on fix.

    eta is unknown ill update when i know more.

    here we have av very good fix for this problem

    Okey, Heroes. We have new solution for Nvidia graphic cards (check "FIX 2" in this manual). Here the resfreshed manual:

    *******************************************
    "FIX 1"
    *******************************************
    You need to do some steps for setup:
    ------
    Install:
    ------
    STEP1: Open Start->"My computer" (or "Computer" for Windows Vista, 7) and go to the folder, where you installed Heroes 6.
    For 32bit(x86) system:
    -default path system: "C:\Program files\Might & Magic: Heroes VI"
    -if you purchased it from steam default path: "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\might and magic heroes vi"
    For 64bit(x64) system:
    -default path system: "C:\Program files (x86)\Might & Magic: Heroes VI"
    -if you purchased it from steam default path: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\might and magic heroes vi"
    STEP2: Create a folder named "backup" in it.
    STEP3: Copy file named "Might & Magic: Heroes VI.exe" to this "backup" folder. We've done backup of old .exe file.
    STEP4: Download rar-archive from http://www.mediafire.com/?1oaqlpnqq9fvxzv
    STEP5: Unpack(exract) it to your desktop
    by using program, for example, WinRAR - link for download(english):
    WinRAR x86 (32 bit) 4.01
    WinRAR x64 (64 bit) 4.01
    Another languages: http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm
    STEP6: On your desktop you see file named "Might & Magic: Heroes VI.exe" - copy this file to the game folder (that we previously went on the STEP1) and on message: "replace it or not" click "Yes"(or "Replace")

    After that, fix succefully installed.

    ------
    WHAT "FIX 1" DO:
    ------
    1) Fixes the start up issue (black screen)
    2) Fixes blinking/disappearing mouse

    ------
    "FIX 1" BREAK(problems after fix):
    ------
    1) Conflux connection - after this fix you can't connect to Conflux.


    It's not official fix, and there is no guarantee that it will help you.

    *******************************************
    "FIX 2 - FOR NVIDIA GRAPHIC CARDS"
    *******************************************
    ------
    Install:
    ------
    STEP1: Download reg-file from http://www.mediafire.com/?lmmrh08lcd38hqt
    STEP2: Run it and click "Yes" when it will ask you about making changes.

    Info about what reg file does:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-u...ws/hardware/gg487368

    ------
    WHAT "FIX 2 - FOR NVIDIA GRAPHIC CARDS" DO:
    ------
    1) Fixes the start up issue (black screen) and crash

    It's not official fix, and there is no guarantee that it will help you.

    *******************************************
    MORE:
    *******************************************
    1) For fixing blinking cursor you can also try:
    Run game, click on options ****on and turn off "V-Sync" in graphics options. (it helped some users)
    2) Don't remember to check out this actions: link <-- click on it.
    Because many people had a beta installed before. (pay attention to: "If the Beta or Demo was installed on your PC, you should uninstall the Beta or Demo and the Ubisoft game Launcher. After that we advise you to install the game and Uplay launcher again. Also remove the files located in My Documents / Might & Magic Heroes VI")
    3) To fix errors you can also try to install game to another folder (not to default).
    4) You can also try to update your graphic card drivers:
    -Nvidia: http://www.nvidia.com
    English language link: http://www.nvidia.co.uk/Downlo...ndex.aspx?lang=en-uk
    -ATI: http://www.amd.com
    English language link: http://support.amd.com/us/gpud...oad/Pages/index.aspx
    5) You can also try to update your DirectX by using link:
    Update directX by using: http://www.microsoft.com/downl...n/details.aspx?id=35 - download it and run.
    6) Try to run "As Administrator" (right mouse ****on clik on file) and check your antivirus settings(maybe turn off it for little time to check) - it can block it.
    7) Check firewall settings (start -> control panel -> firewall) and add exceptions for heroes 6 game in it. ( link to: what ports need to be opened)
    8) Install VC redist 2008: http://www.microsoft.com/downl...details.aspx?id=5582 and restart the computer.
    9) Install .net framework 4: http://www.microsoft.com/downl...etails.aspx?id=17851 and restart the computer.

    tnx Draikos
    Last edited by znork; 01-10-2013 at 10:20 AM. Reason: lots of pms
    ************************************************** *****************
    Its nice to be important, but its more important to be nice!
    ************************************************** *****************
    http://forums.ubi.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=258636&dateline=13265  35850
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7
    This also fixes the blinking/disappearing mouse
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Forum mascot znork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6,330
    Originally posted by scribly:
    This also fixes the blinking/disappearing mouse
    intresting!!!
    ************************************************** *****************
    Its nice to be important, but its more important to be nice!
    ************************************************** *****************
    http://forums.ubi.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=258636&dateline=13265  35850
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    17
    That exe seems to have done it for me, Znork. Hard to know how well, but i can reach the menu now so that's already an improvement. I'll let you know if any other issues arise.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Forum mascot znork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6,330
    this also removed my blinkng coursor.
    ************************************************** *****************
    Its nice to be important, but its more important to be nice!
    ************************************************** *****************
    http://forums.ubi.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=258636&dateline=13265  35850
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by znork:
    we have a unofical hot fix

    On the link below there is a new game executable that probably fixes the start up issue:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?1oaqlpnqq9fvxzv

    It was tested just a bit, and they encountered critical perfomances issues. However at the very same time was happening a server overload so those ingame perf issues may have been caused by those server issues and not the fix.

    If some of you have a laptop with this issue, or even no issue at all and desktop it would be cool if you can DL the .exe, replace the old one with it (KEEP the OLD ONE and MOVE IT TO A BACKUP FOLDER) and tell me if you see any issue (perf, crash..).

    this is marked unofical and is not tested!
    Game doesn't work with this file. After replacing of an original file by this one, in the main game menu conflux reporting about connection failure.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    didnt fix anything for me.
    I am on laptop
    I see blinking screen then go to desktop and have game in tray not responding.
    tried that regedit fix as well.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Unfortunately, it did not resolve it for me either.

    I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit, on a Dell desktop, with on board Intel graphics.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Worked for me, and I'm running a Lenovo w/ 64bit windows 7 and onboard graphics. No mouse flicker, works great. Thanks!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Originally posted by ledroc:
    Unfortunately, it did not resolve it for me either.

    I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit, on a Dell desktop, with on board Intel graphics.
    Ok update, I had not rebooted but after I did that now the new game is working. I had also upgraded my video drivers but hadn't rebooted.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 21 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •