Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can't connect to any server?? | Forums

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    570
    Hey guys,

    I had to format a few days ago, and ever since I reinstalled I haven't been able to connect to any server. I go to HL, I click on whatever server, one that specifically says it's running my version, the game loads up, then it waits a while and times out.

    I've tried a bunch of different servers, I've tried connecting directly from in-game, I've turned off all firewalls, checked and rechecked all my network configs and ... nada...

    Anyone ever experience this?

    (On a related topic, ever since my format bf1942 freezes for a few seconds every so often while playing online. Used to work perfectly before the format, I reinstalled exactly the same drivers, didn't change a thing, and now it does this. Any ideas?)

    Athlon64 3000+
    Abit KV8 Pro (VIA chipset)
    1GB PC2700
    BFG 6800GT running 66.97
    WinXP Pro SP2
    ---------------------------------


    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    570
    Hey guys,

    I had to format a few days ago, and ever since I reinstalled I haven't been able to connect to any server. I go to HL, I click on whatever server, one that specifically says it's running my version, the game loads up, then it waits a while and times out.

    I've tried a bunch of different servers, I've tried connecting directly from in-game, I've turned off all firewalls, checked and rechecked all my network configs and ... nada...

    Anyone ever experience this?

    (On a related topic, ever since my format bf1942 freezes for a few seconds every so often while playing online. Used to work perfectly before the format, I reinstalled exactly the same drivers, didn't change a thing, and now it does this. Any ideas?)

    Athlon64 3000+
    Abit KV8 Pro (VIA chipset)
    1GB PC2700
    BFG 6800GT running 66.97
    WinXP Pro SP2
    ---------------------------------


    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Global Moderator Tully__'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    15,640
    With some types of dsl connection or if you have two network cards in your PC you'll need to tell the game which IP address to use. Start the IL2Setup / PFSetup utility in your game folder, click on the network tab and see if there's a drop down list of IP addresses. If there is, try each one on the list, one of them should work.

    Also make sure that any firewall software you have is set to allow the game to connect to the internet.

    I can't help with your BF1942 issue, I don't have that game.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    570
    Nope, only one network connection here. Onboard.
    All firewalls off, including the windows one. I'll see maybe the router is blocking it, but I'm grasping at straws here, the router hasn't been touched in months, so I don't see how anything could've changed...
    ---------------------------------


    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •