Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Can you load DLC on Rocksmith without internet access? | Forums

Rocksmith 2014 Edition - The Smashing Pumpkins' "Cherub Rock"

How Guitar Teachers Can Use Rocksmith 2014 Edition

Rocksmith 2014 Edition -- How It Works -- Learn How To Play Guitar In 60 Days

Rocksmith 60-Day Challenge -- Trevor's Success Story -- Learn How To Play Guitar In 60 Days

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Shore of Massachusetts
    Posts
    92
    I have one of those verizon USB Broadband things for internet access.
    I was wondering f I could download Rocksmith DLC on Laptop and transfer via USB stick to PS3 unit.
    Thanks
    Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.
    - James Dewar

    Just trying to Stay on the Right Side of the Grass.
    Silent but always heard!

    Hoo-Rah - Mac
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Negative...You are only able to download PS Store items on your console. The only thing you can transfer via USB are gamesaves that you download online or from other PS3s.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Shore of Massachusetts
    Posts
    92
    Bummer, /Thanks.
    I try Wireless on the PS3, it shows a neighbors insecure wireless, but when I try to connect the PS3 it just blinks on and on, never connecting. I tried it on my laptop and my laptop connects to the neighbors wireless no problem. What is that ADOS thing and how do you use it, nothing in the manual.
    Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.
    - James Dewar

    Just trying to Stay on the Right Side of the Grass.
    Silent but always heard!

    Hoo-Rah - Mac
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    689
    If you wanted, you could connect your console via ethernet cable to your laptop and set up your laptop to share its internet connection if you use wireless or a cell modem.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Shore of Massachusetts
    Posts
    92
    Wow, you are Network Hero; I would have never thought that would be possible, but why wouldn't it work, it makes sense!
    So on the PS3, I would select "Wired" and it would see it, or would I have to enter the IP infoo and all that?
    Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.
    - James Dewar

    Just trying to Stay on the Right Side of the Grass.
    Silent but always heard!

    Hoo-Rah - Mac
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    689
    When you share your Internet connection this way (Windows calls it Internet Connection Sharing), it effectively causes your computer to act as a router, it will give your console all the network information automatically.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Shore of Massachusetts
    Posts
    92
    No luck in connecting a Cat 5e cable between laptop and PS3. I tried automatic-simple, then tried manual and entered IP address 198.168.0.1 and DNS primary 208.67.222.222 and 2nd DNS 208.67.220.220 (These seem odd, should they be different) as found on very bottom of another forum posting http://community.us.playstatio...479?start=0&tstart=0

    Always comes up with failed, no matter how I try to connect.
    I have the ICS on in Network Connections.
    Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.
    - James Dewar

    Just trying to Stay on the Right Side of the Grass.
    Silent but always heard!

    Hoo-Rah - Mac
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    689
    I should mention that if you're going to connect your game console to the internet through your computer this way, you'll need a cross-over cable, which is similar to a regular ethernet cable except the wire pattern is different.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Shore of Massachusetts
    Posts
    92
    Most forum items state no crossover cable needed.
    I just ran 15 miles to get a reg Cat5e; if i get a crossover and it doesn't work what then. I'll be out over $40/50 bucks and still no connection. Radio Shack is such a rip off store $18.00 for a 10' reg Cat5, what will they get out of me for a crossover, $30.00 + will the crossover do everything automatic or will i still have to enter a IP.

    How do you save a IP address manually; i see how to edit but no place to save in PS3, when i cancel to get out of that, it cancels the changes.
    Getting frustrated, i thought this was supposed to be easy.
    Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.
    - James Dewar

    Just trying to Stay on the Right Side of the Grass.
    Silent but always heard!

    Hoo-Rah - Mac
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Senior Member MrKev1n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    580
    Try Home Depot for a cable if they're closer - they're usually cheaper there.

    Normally you would need a crossover cable for a direct connection. Regular cat5 cable if going through a hub/switch/router.

    I've never done it before but ths is how I would try it:

    1) connect laptop to wireless network
    2) at laptop command prompt type "ipconfig" and press enter
    3)input matching ipaddress (change last number to anything from 0-255), subnet mask and gateway into your laptop wired network settings to match your wireless numbers
    4)connect PS3 to laptop with crossover cable. If it can't configure itself automatically, input matching numbers on the PS3 (change the last ip address # again)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •