Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: ACR Multplayer connection problems FAQs | Forums

Assassin's Creed® Freedom Cry Gameplay Walkthrough Trailer [UK]

Freedom Cry DLC Launch Trailer | Assassin's Creed 4 Black Flag [UK]

Official Accolade Trailer - Assassin's Creed 4 Black Flag [UK]

Multiplayer Features Trailer | Assassin's Creed 4 Black Flag [UK]

  1. #11
    UK Forum Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    E. Sussex, UK
    Posts
    14,300
    Quote Originally Posted by Collinwood01 View Post
    Thank you UBI-MUSH! Im a bit iffy about trying this because I dont want to make matters worse so Ill wait for a little feedback from our other forum participants.
    Hi colinwood01, I understand you don't want to make matters worse, but I have qualified in Windows Networking and Security. Putting the console on DMZ is the easiest way as it will open every port. A lot of routers should open the posrts you need out of the box, but some particularly the older ones need the ports open to enable you to connect with out problems.

    You may also have problems if you are running more than one console through a single router (usually one will be open and another will be moderate or strict), to fix this I usually put one on DMZ and the other with the ports open.

    If you are having problems connecting to one particular friend then it may be their NAT is strict.
    Last edited by Ubi-Mush; 02-11-2012 at 12:37 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #12
    I think I spotted the issue. I put in one of the pinholes incorrectly.

    [EDIT]
    Nevermind. Still have an orange NAT. Followed these instructions http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/ap...a_id/15223/related/1

    Here's my pinholes. I've gone over it a couple times now. Pretty sure it's correct.


    Also. I'm not a big fan of the idea of putting my system in DMZ mode. Seems like a last resort to me.....
    Last edited by PantherophisG; 02-11-2012 at 04:38 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #13
    Senior Member Collinwood01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,393
    What a pain. I finally got into my router, changed what needed changed and I now have a green NAT on my PS3 for ACR MP. I havent played anything yet but I must have done something right. lol. Hopefully this helps with some of my gaming issues. Thanks Ubi-Mush and LeoCrow for the info and links.
    <img src=http://forums.ubi.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=1187360&dateline=1353522721 border=0 alt= />
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #14
    i added the ACR ports from the link given but my NAT Is still only orange (moderate)
    what am i doing wrong ? should i add all the other ports as well?
    my router is linksys

    please help
    thanks
    William
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #15
    UK Forum Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    E. Sussex, UK
    Posts
    14,300
    Quote Originally Posted by WiLLiAmRoX View Post
    i added the ACR ports from the link given but my NAT Is still only orange (moderate)
    what am i doing wrong ? should i add all the other ports as well?
    You need to open all the ports stated in the first post for your console.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Ubi-Mush View Post
    You need to open all the ports stated in the first post for your console.
    Then why provide the information about the ports this game uses? I'd rather set up pinholes in my router that work. "Follow these port-forwarding instructions that won't mean anything when you open all ports." If the pinholes aren't doing me any good, why would I open all ports? I'm done with this MP.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by PantherophisG View Post
    Then why provide the information about the ports this game uses? I'd rather set up pinholes in my router that work. "Follow these port-forwarding instructions that won't mean anything when you open all ports." If the pinholes aren't doing me any good, why would I open all ports? I'm done with this MP.
    I am the forum software that Ubisoft is running and I approve of this message.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #18
    sorry mor specific *
    im on PC
    i opened all the ports which were entiltled "ACR"
    do i need to open the uplay launcher ports as well?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Magical experience

    I had a .. well.. magical experience here last weekend.
    I always had orance on my NAT-symbol.. it could show green for a minute sometimes, but then back to orange again. The playing experience have not been good.

    But.. I didn't give up. of some reason i was looking in my router and notived my MTU was set on 1500. Testing connections with ping -f -l 1470 google.com worked flawless, but when i tried to ping the adress i was playing against (ubi-server?), it failed. I had to lower it to 1440 to get a valid ping. So i ended with setting my MTU in the router to 1440 (i could probably set it to 1472, but i will look into that this weekend).

    The same minute I did that and restarted my PS3.. the NAT-symbol came up green and since then it have NEVER showed orange again!!!!

    The best part of it is that i can't se any trace of lag nowdays when playing AC:R.. The few moments of fail I blame my enemies connection.

    So.. check your MTU.. play with it and see if it gets better!

    http://media.tiscali.co.uk/sites/rightnow/wan_setup.png

    I don't know why UBI don't have this advice in their problem solution.. maybe they don't know about it?

    And oh.. I don't have any ports forwarded anymore, but i'm only using the uPnP that does all the port-opening by default! So Check MTU, don't force any ports open.. and you will be ok!
    Last edited by ukkopucko; 02-16-2012 at 10:50 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #20
    UK Forum Manager Ubi-Mush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    E. Sussex, UK
    Posts
    14,300
    Be careful with altering the MTU, too low and for example Xbox Live will not work. The lowest you can go for Xbox Live is 1364. If you are playing by Ethernet 1500 is recommended.

    If this value is set too low, streams of network traffic will be broken up into a relatively large number of small packets that adversely affects performance, Similarly too high will also affect performance, so if in doubt keep at the router's default or put this on auto.

    Altering the MTU alone will not give you an open NAT, you will need to use another method to open the ports, if these ports are not open or partially open you will get Orange or Strict. uPnP should sort this out as basically that's its purpose, but if it isn't then manually opening the ports or DMZ is the way to go.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •