Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Nothing happens when i click "PLAY" | Forums

Launch trailer - Might & Magic® X Legacy [UK]

Might & Magic X - Legacy - 4 New Classes Speed Painting trailer [UK]

Might and Magic X Legacy - The Gameplay trailer [UK]

Might & Magic X Legacy -- The Open Dev starts! [EUROPE]

  1. #1
    i get to the Uplay menu, and when i click "PLAY!" it just greys out, and the game wont start... .....
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    i have the same problem, just bought today the game and i'm unable to start it, i have uninstalled and reinstalled it but no way to run the game...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problems with two CD of this game. Something wrong with this product.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    23
    Using a laptop? What video cards you guys using?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    In Might and Magic Community Tech Help Forum.

    http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...301039359#7301039359
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2
    I get to the Uplay menu. But when I click "PLAY!" it just goes black, than my home screen returns and nothing happens, I have to pull up the task manager to close the game because everything is froozen. This game the worst game I ever purchased. The most problems I ever had!!!! Can not get the game to start no matter what I do. I tried the Mediafire and I can't get that to open.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    I tried the Mediafire and I can't get that to open.
    Did you use 7zip or WinRar to open/unzip the file first?

    Once you do you replace the Might & Magic Heroes VI.exe file as the post states.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2
    Yes, I used 7-Zip to open the Mediafire. I cna't get it to replace the EXE file!!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by MicCash:
    I get to the Uplay menu. But when I click "PLAY!" it just goes black, than my home screen returns and nothing happens, I have to pull up the task manager to close the game because everything is froozen. This game the worst game I ever purchased. The most problems I ever had!!!! Can not get the game to start no matter what I do. I tried the Mediafire and I can't get that to open.
    Same thing has been happening to me since the Beta went from v1.3, with which I had no problems, to v1.4, which did exactly as you describe. VERY DISAPPOINTED to find they never fixed this reported issue. What do we have to do, demand a refund? I just want to play the game I paid for and have been waiting for.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    Originally posted by MicCash:
    Yes, I used 7-Zip to open the Mediafire. I cna't get it to replace the EXE file!!
    Copy and place the original .exe in another folder, i.e., on your desktop and then copy/paste the new .exe.

    Also, make sure the demo has been deleted, including files in my documents.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •