Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: FPS? | Forums

Kyrat Edition Trailer | Far Cry 4 [UK]

Survive Kyrat | Far Cry 4 [PSN] [UK]

KYRAT SERIES 1 - The lowlands | Far Cry 4 [UK]

Hurk is back! | Far Cry 4 [UK]

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17
    hey guys, does anyone know how and what do i have to do to see my frames per second while im playing the game?
    thanks
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17
    hey guys, does anyone know how and what do i have to do to see my frames per second while im playing the game?
    thanks
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    545
    in console:

    \r_displayinfo 1

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17
    um how do i get the console out? (feels like a noob :S )
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17
    I managed the fps thing, i get an average or around 30 to 50 some places goes to 20ish if there are alot of objects moving.
    also when i attack someone the fps decrease alot, especially when i first attack someone it goes to 6fps :S
    Is this normal?

    my specs are:

    30gig AMD
    512 ddr
    ati 9800pro 128mb
    4.2 catalist
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    woh 30 gig AMD!
    )C.Warbie
    #kaizen-clan
    Ha-Dou-Ken
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17
    yes its 10 3gigs together is there a problem?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MaleKMarK:
    I managed the fps thing, i get an average or around 30 to 50 some places goes to 20ish if there are alot of objects moving.
    also when i attack someone the fps decrease alot, especially when i first attack someone it goes to 6fps :S
    Is this normal?


    my specs are:

    30gig AMD
    512 ddr
    ati 9800pro 128mb
    4.2 catalist<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Could be a hard disk/paging problem!! Which indicates you need some more RAM!
    512 MB is a bit borderline for this beta. I have 1GB and I get a little paging/swapping from time to time.

    When the game slows down, does your hard disks activity increase, or the indicator light starts flashing or even stay on?

    Athlon XP 3200+
    ASUS A78NX - E Deluxe
    2 X 512MB Corsair TwinX 4000
    Powercolor Radeon 9800 Pro 256
    **CAT 3.10**
    Some Hard Disk Thingies ??
    Windows 2000 Pro

    Iiyama E511S 20.5' LCD
    Powercolor Radeon X1800XT
    Athon 64 4000+
    ASROCK Dual SATA2
    2GB Corsair Twinx 3200C2PT
    GlobalWin SAF 520W Silent PSU
    Audigy 2 ZS
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    why would anyone need 10 3 ghz processors?
    Xbox Live Gamertag: MassExecutioner
    HP Pavillion a320n
    Amd Athlon 2800+ @2.08 Ghz
    512 MB of PC 2700 DDR SD ram
    Ati Radeon 9600 SE With 128 mb of Ram
    120 GB Hard Drive
    CD Rw Drive And DVD drive @16x
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    since when did AMD make 3ghz processors? and how did you get ten of them running together?

    still killing the old way...

    Athlon 64 3200+
    1.5 GB DDR 400
    ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256 MB
    320 GB Raid 0 Striped
    -----------------------------
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256MB
    Corsair XMS DDR400 1.5GB
    2X Maxtor 160GB SATA 7200RPM | RAID 0

    Now Playing:
    Far Cry
    Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow MP
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •