Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: lockon | Forums

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    18
    I run a 2.6 amd athlon, with 512 memory, and fx5200 128mb graphics card and this lock on flight sim runs very very slow indeed i cant understand why i also run microsoft flight sim 2002 and that runs fine could any one advise please

    regards

    chris
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    18
    I run a 2.6 amd athlon, with 512 memory, and fx5200 128mb graphics card and this lock on flight sim runs very very slow indeed i cant understand why i also run microsoft flight sim 2002 and that runs fine could any one advise please

    regards

    chris
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Start by reading the readme file and all the other posts here.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    A FX5200 coupled with just 512MB memory won't cut it. I think you would be better off with anything over a fx5600 and 1gb RAM. However, with your rig as is now, you may get better performance by tweaking your memory setting in the bios and turning down the display settings in LOMAC. See the link belowe for hints on mem tweaking in the bios. http://www.tomshardware.com/howto/20010725/index.html

    Athlon XP 2600+
    Asus A7N8X deluxe
    512 Mb DDR Ram (Dual Channel)
    XFX Gforce FX5600 ultra
    Maxtor 80GB 7200 RPM 2MB BUFFER
    Lite on cd-rw drive
    Athlon XP 2600+
    Asus A7N8X deluxe
    512 Mb DDR Ram (Dual Channel)
    XFX Gforce FX5600 ultra
    Maxtor 80GB 7200 RPM 2MB BUFFER
    Maxtor 10GB 5400 RPM
    Lite on cd-rw drive
    Windows XP SP1
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    38
    I have a 1600 athlonXp and a FX5200 128 ram 512 133.
    GET RID OF THIS STINKING FX5200, its pure crap!!!!
    I obtained mine for 70 buck. some time ago, but i regret it a lot.
    I would a thousand time have spared some money and bought a ATI 9500pro or 9600pro

    Ho but then i would have to change my mobo which is still AGP 4X.... crap.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7,194
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sucelus:
    Ho but then i would have to change my mobo which is still AGP 4X.... crap.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Nono, the cards will still run fine on an AGP 4x mobo . . . they're backwards compatible.

    Not sure what kind of performance increase, if any, you'd actually get from having the 8x mobo's . . . . you'd certainly notice a performance increase with one of those cards.


    If you can find a 9500 Pro, it might be reasonable - otherwise, the 9600 Pro's are very reasonably priced now, and very good cards . . . go get one.


    Essentially, Lomac is a more complicated sim than MSFS2002.

    There are a couple of . . erm . . slight inefficiencies, but most of them you can work around.

    It's designed to run well on a computer you can buy in a couple of years time . . . gives it more life.

    <center> </center>
    <center>

    AMD Athlon 64 3700+ | Radeon X800XL | 1024Mb DDR RAM | Saitek X45 | Lomac Hat, Patch, and Pen</center>
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •