PDA

View Full Version : Help multiplayer fps poor on very good rig



TURBOWNS.
04-15-2004, 05:45 PM
My pc Amd3200+ 1 gig ddr400 (single channel) sapphire 9800XT. Running the game with everything maxed including the sound hrtt or what ever it is @ 1280x1024.

ok So i just got back from overseas reinstalled, bought athena, updated pc blah blah blah and rejoined the community

The game runs great in single player, campaigns, missions doesnt matter any where from 50-80 fps relatively stable a few drops here and there but nothing out of the ordinary.
So here is my problem when im online my fps is a pathetic 23 wtf. ok so i turned everything down in the options to low and i turned off the sound hrtt and i go back online and ive only got 29 fps wtf and the game looks like crap something my old amiga 500 would run. ok so then i turn AA and AF off from 6 and 16x nothing still 29fps. Im going INSANE someone please tell me there is a work around for this because my head hurts. The only thing i didnt try was lowering resolutions but i can garuntee it will have no effect. The fps counter doesnt move at all its just 23 or when i lower everything its 29 thats it there is no variation. My old rig would run this online at about 40fps and it was a P41.7 512mb pc133 and a gf4mx440. Just if you where wondering i know it sounds like a joke but its not this is actually happening to me. PLZ HELP!!!

Thx in advance Turbo.

[This message was edited by GunnyHighway77 on Thu April 15 2004 at 04:53 PM.]

TURBOWNS.
04-15-2004, 05:45 PM
My pc Amd3200+ 1 gig ddr400 (single channel) sapphire 9800XT. Running the game with everything maxed including the sound hrtt or what ever it is @ 1280x1024.

ok So i just got back from overseas reinstalled, bought athena, updated pc blah blah blah and rejoined the community

The game runs great in single player, campaigns, missions doesnt matter any where from 50-80 fps relatively stable a few drops here and there but nothing out of the ordinary.
So here is my problem when im online my fps is a pathetic 23 wtf. ok so i turned everything down in the options to low and i turned off the sound hrtt and i go back online and ive only got 29 fps wtf and the game looks like crap something my old amiga 500 would run. ok so then i turn AA and AF off from 6 and 16x nothing still 29fps. Im going INSANE someone please tell me there is a work around for this because my head hurts. The only thing i didnt try was lowering resolutions but i can garuntee it will have no effect. The fps counter doesnt move at all its just 23 or when i lower everything its 29 thats it there is no variation. My old rig would run this online at about 40fps and it was a P41.7 512mb pc133 and a gf4mx440. Just if you where wondering i know it sounds like a joke but its not this is actually happening to me. PLZ HELP!!!

Thx in advance Turbo.

[This message was edited by GunnyHighway77 on Thu April 15 2004 at 04:53 PM.]

Gunny Highway
04-15-2004, 05:53 PM
You have set your connection to modem, right?
This is the same as setting netspeed to 1500 and will cap your fps at 23.

You should use a higher setting or better yet set it to follow your refresh rate, look at this post in Post Game Fixes Here!! (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=327106611&m=702100142&r=509101542#509101542) the first part is about vsynch etc, look at the 4) for the netspeed settings.

you should set your netspeed = 64*refresh rate, look in link for example.

<center>
http://home1.stofanet.dk/gunny/gunny.jpg
<font size="2" font color=white>Forum Moderator / Drill Instructor</font>
</center>

[This message was edited by GunnyHighway77 on Thu April 15 2004 at 05:03 PM.]

C1v1l1an
04-15-2004, 07:26 PM
Welcome to Athena Sword.

I'm not sure FSAA and AF work with any ATi cards past drivers 3.7. Those should be set to x2 and then checked to "application preference".

I have a 9800 Pro and I get FPS around what you have.

Apparently changing resolution doesn't affect FPS performance very much.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~engineered/pics/pistoleeringUbi.jpg

TURBOWNS.
04-15-2004, 09:03 PM
Thxs gunny ill give it a try and get back to ya on how i go.

zezzex
04-16-2004, 06:07 AM
gunny,
I had asked this same question earlier this week. Well, we tried the 'stat net' command and the netspeed was at 0. We tried to change it, but it would stay at 0. My friend eventually changed the resoluation to 800x600 and his fps went up to the 30s from the teens. so it made a difference. But for a 1.5 mhz machine, we expect it to be higher.

Gunny Highway
04-16-2004, 06:12 AM
When the stat net displays 0 (zero) as netspeed is the same as playing in singleplayer, you can't change the netspeed in SP, this is very odd if you get that value in MP!

<center>
http://home1.stofanet.dk/gunny/gunny.jpg
<font size="2" font color=white>Forum Moderator / Drill Instructor</font>
</center>

TURBOWNS.
04-16-2004, 09:31 PM
yep all good now thxs http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif