PDA

View Full Version : Mission builder problem AE



CATHISTEFAN
03-16-2004, 04:19 PM
I spent hours creating a single mission, now I
can't save it. I get an error message
"chief'0_chief contains only one waypoint."
does anyone know what this means, and how to fix it? thanks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

CATHISTEFAN
03-16-2004, 04:19 PM
I spent hours creating a single mission, now I
can't save it. I get an error message
"chief'0_chief contains only one waypoint."
does anyone know what this means, and how to fix it? thanks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

crudstud
03-22-2004, 04:24 PM
i had that frustrating problem too. i just think it means that some object you put in place doesn't have enough waypoints assigned to it. can you isolate each object to make sure that enough waypoints have been added? i hate to get messages that make no sense in any language, don't you? email me your mission when you fix it. jem10@psu.edu. thanks

LEXX_Luthor
03-22-2004, 05:56 PM
Either a ship or ground vehicle has one starting waypoint and nowhere to go. You could look in the mission text file with WordPad and do a Word Search for chief'0_chief and that will find your Villain. Confirm that it has only one waypoint--a horizontal list of numbers--then you will see what kind of object it is and that will let you find it easy in FMB.



__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack

"You will still have FB , you will lose [B]nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

JR_Greenhorn
03-22-2004, 11:18 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by crudstud:
i hate to get messages that make no sense in any language, don't you?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Reminds me of an error message spat out by a Toyoda HMC back when I used to work:
"Cannot tool selection"


( http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/353.gif)
Sorry 'bout that, carry on...

Slick750
03-23-2004, 11:00 AM
This message appears if a vehicle,tank,or boat,(not stationary) doesnt have waypoints...(a start but no end)

KG26_Thief
03-23-2004, 01:28 PM
... and don't confuse the objects with their static counterparts which don't have waypoints