PDA

View Full Version : Can't Load A Check Point...3D Engine Problem



CC713
09-05-2004, 01:31 AM
I played Far Cry successfully on 1.1...Now I try to load a Check Point and it doesn't go to the loading screen. So I went into Console and the following messages showed up:
AI initialization
Entity system initialization
Initializing Animation Systems ok
Initializing 3D Engine
Error: Attempt to load pixel shader 'CGPSScreen' for shader 'screendistort'
Error: Attempt to load vertex shader 'CGVProgScreen' for shader 'screendistort'
Error: CD3D9TexMan: http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif3DCreateVideoTexture: failed to create the texture textures/sniper refraction_map.dds (D3DER...
Removing lights...
Deleting visareas...
Deleting terrain...
ObjManager shutdown...
Initializing Script Bindings

CC713
09-05-2004, 01:31 AM
I played Far Cry successfully on 1.1...Now I try to load a Check Point and it doesn't go to the loading screen. So I went into Console and the following messages showed up:
AI initialization
Entity system initialization
Initializing Animation Systems ok
Initializing 3D Engine
Error: Attempt to load pixel shader 'CGPSScreen' for shader 'screendistort'
Error: Attempt to load vertex shader 'CGVProgScreen' for shader 'screendistort'
Error: CD3D9TexMan: http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif3DCreateVideoTexture: failed to create the texture textures/sniper refraction_map.dds (D3DER...
Removing lights...
Deleting visareas...
Deleting terrain...
ObjManager shutdown...
Initializing Script Bindings

CC713
09-05-2004, 11:47 AM
This error comes up in the console as soon as the game loads...I tried Repairing it in the install option, but that brings it back to 1.0. And for some reason, on 1.0, there is no Check Point saves...So I reinstalled the 1.1 patch and the same Error messages occured (See post above). Someone help me out! Lol.

gain967
09-05-2004, 01:19 PM
your system specs are?

CC713
09-05-2004, 02:06 PM
System:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Computer:
AMD Athlon XP 2200+
1.81 GHz, 512 MB of RAM
GeForce 4 MX480 Series 64MB 8xAGP

CC713
09-07-2004, 04:30 PM
Come ON! Someone help me! Lol. Respond! Tell me what I can do to make this STOP!!! I need input here! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

SnaFu2232
09-08-2004, 03:43 PM
U probably have done this already, but if not try completly uninstalling FC. if u have it run norton systemworks 1 button checkup. reboot and reinstall from scratch.
P.S. Have u changed anything in display properties. turned aa or af on. if the game was working and stopped, try and remember what u did or installed right before it stopped working.

SnaFu
Alienware Aurora
AMD Anthlon 64 FX-53
ASUS SK8V VIA K8T800
1GB Corsair XMS DDR PC-3200
PNY 6800 Ultra
120GB Barrcuda SATA HDD
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Radius 21" Flat Monitor
Win XP SP2

CC713
09-08-2004, 08:07 PM
Tried it, didn't work...This sucks. Lol. But NICE computer man! Alienware's freakin' awesome...