PDA

View Full Version : I got a quick question



XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 10:48 PM
ok so i start the game, and the main menu is fine, and i hit fly, or train, or whichever i feel like going to, and when i get there, its just a black screen that says "Paused, press (S) to start" so i do it and i can fly around, i see the other aircraft ID's/tank ID's and everything is black, i cant tell the ground from anything else, and here is all i know about my computer....

256 MB Ram
Windows XP
Pentium 4 Processor
NVIDIA Vanta Video Card
and i also do have 12,000 MB free on the computer, so thats not the problem



And just recently installed Direct X Latest Version (on the disc)


Here is a screenshot:
http://mattb02180.tripod.com/113thfightersquadron/id6.html
by the way thats my little bros website, i just use it for pic posting, anyway its the top one, the bottom one is from IL2 FB

Message Edited on 12/09/0310:10PM by MattyB02180

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 10:48 PM
ok so i start the game, and the main menu is fine, and i hit fly, or train, or whichever i feel like going to, and when i get there, its just a black screen that says "Paused, press (S) to start" so i do it and i can fly around, i see the other aircraft ID's/tank ID's and everything is black, i cant tell the ground from anything else, and here is all i know about my computer....

256 MB Ram
Windows XP
Pentium 4 Processor
NVIDIA Vanta Video Card
and i also do have 12,000 MB free on the computer, so thats not the problem



And just recently installed Direct X Latest Version (on the disc)


Here is a screenshot:
http://mattb02180.tripod.com/113thfightersquadron/id6.html
by the way thats my little bros website, i just use it for pic posting, anyway its the top one, the bottom one is from IL2 FB

Message Edited on 12/09/0310:10PM by MattyB02180

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 12:34 AM
anyone gunna help me?

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 12:39 AM
With 256MB of RAM, your system will be hard pressed to put forth any graphic on this game at all. To be honest, I am surprised that you get that much.

On other thing, it is written somewhere (I think the README file, but don't quote me), that there should be at least a six second pause from the time the 'Press S' message first appears, and the time that you press S. This lets the computer sort itself out, so to speak, from the belt that the program puts on the RAM. It helps it to run smoother.

Good luck. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif