PDA

View Full Version : eax problem



XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 05:54 AM
I have an athlon 1 gig and am using a gforce 3 card with the hercules game fortissimo 2 soundcard(sesaura chip).
Evertime I try to enable eax in the game it will work fine for a couple of multiplayer rounds but then I will spawn at the beginning of a round and though it appears that im moving on my pc but, i cant open doors or shoot anyone,ect. When i do shoot no matter where i go the bullet decals appear where my gun would be pointed if i didn't move after spawning. Also the opposing team can kill me where i would have spawned, so they see me as having never moved.

Thnx

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 05:54 AM
I have an athlon 1 gig and am using a gforce 3 card with the hercules game fortissimo 2 soundcard(sesaura chip).
Evertime I try to enable eax in the game it will work fine for a couple of multiplayer rounds but then I will spawn at the beginning of a round and though it appears that im moving on my pc but, i cant open doors or shoot anyone,ect. When i do shoot no matter where i go the bullet decals appear where my gun would be pointed if i didn't move after spawning. Also the opposing team can kill me where i would have spawned, so they see me as having never moved.

Thnx

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 06:00 AM
EAX also causes a lot of sound issues. Best to just leave it off for RvS.

http://bdcpaging.com/files/MapHelperv12.zip
http://teamghost.com
http://thecombatzone.net