PDA

View Full Version : What is AGP Aperture Size?



Xero200
03-16-2004, 01:05 PM
I found this AGP Aperture Size at the setup menu during reboot of pc. It was 128. But i change it to 256 since my graphic card is 256 DDR Radeon 9600 pro. let me know if i should have not change it to 256 . What is it anyway? What does it do?

Xero200
03-16-2004, 01:05 PM
I found this AGP Aperture Size at the setup menu during reboot of pc. It was 128. But i change it to 256 since my graphic card is 256 DDR Radeon 9600 pro. let me know if i should have not change it to 256 . What is it anyway? What does it do?

WIDKID2
03-16-2004, 01:11 PM
i would recommend to change it back to 128, 256 is not needed. i have a 256 9800XT i just keep mine at 128

teebus
03-16-2004, 02:00 PM
It should be set to half of your AGP Texture memory. Since it uses physical memory (RAM) as texture memory, 256MB will simply cause slowdowns.

ftp://ftp.blueyonder.co.uk/store1/incoming/JSF2.jpg

X35 Joint-Strike-Fighter (F35B US Designation)

ghost397
03-16-2004, 06:33 PM
Behold, a taste of the power of Google:

http://www.tweak3d.net/articles/aperture-size/

http://www.ocfaq.com/article.php/overclocking/vidcard/43


http://mywebpages.comcast.net/jakal30/nightsig.gif

"...the Goddess could not spend all Her time persuading
the Kings and Queens of the world of the idiocy of war.
Therefore She invented tacticians..." - Diane Duane

rob444_
03-16-2004, 06:40 PM
Hmm, I got 1024 DDR RAM, I can only get to 256mb, damn http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://home.insightbb.com/~jbullock/signature_ice_.png
Over and Out.

/Rob

teebus
03-17-2004, 01:05 AM
no,no,no... Set it to half of your AGP Texture memory size! Ignore anything that says otherwise.

ftp://ftp.blueyonder.co.uk/store1/incoming/JSF2.jpg

X35 Joint-Strike-Fighter (F35B US Designation)