PDA

View Full Version : Can someone suggest a good firewall that does not mess up on line gaming



XyZspineZyX
12-06-2003, 11:17 PM
I am looking into getting a firewall. Can someone suggest one that is good for gaming. I tried Zone Alarm but it was causing my on line games to lock up.



Message Edited on 12/07/0302:43AM by kpoularakis

XyZspineZyX
12-06-2003, 11:17 PM
I am looking into getting a firewall. Can someone suggest one that is good for gaming. I tried Zone Alarm but it was causing my on line games to lock up.



Message Edited on 12/07/0302:43AM by kpoularakis

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 12:16 PM
your default windows firewall.

http://www.saturn-net.com/images/minl.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 12:22 PM
ZAPro shouldn't cause lockups...

...at any rate, the Kerio Personal Firewall is free and is even more secure than ZoneAlarm when configured properly.

<embed src="http://mangoplatoon.thecombatzone.net/personal/ryan/Ryan.swf" width="300" height="100">
A Member of The Combat Zone Network Gaming Ladders and Staff
http://www.thecombatzone.net

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 12:46 PM
I use zone alarm and the reason why it locks up is because when you click on MP zone alarm kicks in in the background(desktop) and is waiting for you to click yes in the box that pops up. I had the same problems so wot i did was when it did that i'd click on my tv so it shows the tv out, you can see your mouse pointer in the background so i would just blindly fish out the pop up box and drag it onto the tv screen and then click yes in the box.
Now this happens everytime you install a patch or rvs fresh install. I will have to do it on tuesday again when the new patch comes out.
Well thats how i get around it cos rvs should go to the desktop when that happens but it don't.
I hope this helps... /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Respect To All


TheSaint006
(AKA - DarkAgent)

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 12:47 PM
Black Ice

www.thecombatzone.net (http://www.thecombatzone.net)

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 01:03 PM
Sygate, Free version available. http://www.sygate.com

I used Zone Alarm, now I'm trying out Sygate's. Zone Alarm is fine, and often why it doesn't work is because it is misconfigured, or ppl misunderstand how it and the Internet works.

Instead of using your tv-out to get to "hidden" dialogs from Zone Alarm, just press CTRL-ALT-DELETE and select cancel or Task Manger, most times ALT-TAB isn't as powerfull as this approch.
This will make your desktop appear in most full screen games. If not after the Ctrl-Alt-Delete, just Alt-Tab to the Task Manger you just opened.

I wouldn't recommed using the built-in firewall, it "only" blocks ports/protocols. In others, like Zone Alarm, you get to choose the programs too, and this is better, if you don't know alot about computer/internet.

Use the built-in firewall after install, to aviod threats that e.g. Blaster exploits, and then install another. If you decide to use the built-in you have to know the ports and protocols you applications uses.



Message Edited on 12/07/0301:07PM by GunnyHighway77

XyZspineZyX
12-07-2003, 01:30 PM
Thanks for the info... i'll give that a go on tuesday...
sounds better than fishin..../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Respect To All


TheSaint006
(AKA - DarkAgent)

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 10:00 AM
Kerio Personal Firewall has had some issues when you update the in-game server list, making the game/computer crash due to some buffer-overflow. I'm now using Sygate Personal Firewall and it's worked flawlessly, not a single problem so far (4-5months usage). Nice GUI too.

-Deficite

Funniest R6-quote ever:

"Rainbow Six fans have given high praises to Raven Shield and have named it an instant classic." said Alain Corre, Ubi Soft's Managing Director

Runner up:

"Yes, we were pleased and believe most of the Rainbow Six players were happy with Raven Shield. Almost all of the posts on forums were positive and it averaged an 85% score with press. It rarely had anything said negatively about it." - Nicola Aitoro, Ubi Soft

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 10:18 AM
I been using Sygate for a year now, works great for me.

<hr>You don't know me, I don't Know you,
So don't approch me, I won't approch you,
And don't insult me, I won't insult you,
Because you don't know what I will and won't do.

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 11:34 PM
thanks guys. From the info provided i decided to try sygate. So far it works great. Thanks again for the info.

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 12:27 AM
it sucks that we need firewalls/routers with them...

gets to be a pain in the *** when hosting/playing certain games. then you gotta read up on port forwarding, etc...then try and explain it to your buddies who also have it.

oh well, the price of some decent security =\


---------------------------------------
Games do not affect children.

I mean if pacman affected us when we were kids, we would all be running around in dark rooms munching on pills and listening to repetitive electronic music!

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 04:15 AM
I'm using the freebee version of ZA, and I get the same annoying "lockup" every time we get a new patch and the program changes. Which is good, I like that ZA detects a modified program. The workaround I usually use (because even ctrl-alt-del won't do it on my box) is to start the game in a windowed state, configure ZA via the pop-up, then shutdown and restart to the change sticks.

BTW, whoever is using BlackIce... your box is about as secure as a 7-11. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

<TABLE ALIGN=LEFT BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=5 CELLSPACING=5 RULES=NONE COLS=2 WIDTH=80%>
<TR><TD>http://mywebpages.comcast.net/jakal30/nightsig.gif </TD>
<TD><font color=white size=-2>"...the Goddess could not spend all Her time persuading the
Kings and Queens of the world of the idiocy of war. Therefore
She invented tacticians..." - Diane Duane</font></TD></TR>
</TABLE>

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 04:43 AM
hey!
I use Kerio Personal Firewall and it work perfectly fine..
the game is running smoth as silk..

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 05:21 AM
Deficite wrote:
- Kerio Personal Firewall has had some issues when you
- update the in-game server list, making the
- game/computer crash due to some buffer-overflow. I'm
- now using Sygate Personal Firewall and it's worked
- flawlessly, not a single problem so far (4-5months
- usage). Nice GUI too.
-
--Deficite

AHA! So that's what causes the occaisional BSOD when I use the in-game list to create a server. Good to know.

Aside from that problem (which is rare), Kerio's firewall works flawlessly, it doesn't have a habit of eating CPU (like ZA Pro does on occaision), and its more secure than any other software firewall I've tried - and much more configurable. By the same token, however, it isn't what I would call user-friendly. It's pretty spiffy though.



&lt;embed src="http://mangoplatoon.thecombatzone.net/personal/ryan/Ryan.swf" width="300" height="100">
A Member of The Combat Zone Network Gaming Ladders and Staff
http://www.thecombatzone.net

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 06:19 AM
mp_ryan wrote:
- firewall works flawlessly, it doesn't have a habit
- of eating CPU (like ZA Pro does on occaision), and

Haven't had that problem with the free version. Have to make note of it or watch for it in Pro. It's not being caused by an attack is it (I'd assume not, since that'd be pretty obvious)? I recall being under attack once and the work the software firewall was doing just brought me to a halt about. That's when I decided to uninstall windows networking. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif And when I decided a hardware firewall might not be such a bad idea.

*edit because language filters are stupid*


<TABLE ALIGN=LEFT BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=5 CELLSPACING=5 RULES=NONE COLS=2 WIDTH=80%>
<TR><TD>http://mywebpages.comcast.net/jakal30/nightsig.gif </TD>
<TD><font color=white size=-2>"...the Goddess could not spend all Her time persuading the
Kings and Queens of the world of the idiocy of war. Therefore
She invented tacticians..." - Diane Duane</font></TD></TR>
</TABLE>

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 01:19 PM
One that is pretty simple to use is Norton Personal Firewall, you just allow what programs can or can't connect. Simple.

----------------------------------------------------

http://world.guns.ru/machine/predator_minigun.jpg


"IT'S PAYBACK TIME!"

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 01:59 PM
mp_ryan wrote:
- ZAPro shouldn't cause lockups...
-
- ...at any rate, the Kerio Personal Firewall is free
- and is even more secure than ZoneAlarm when
- configured properly.
-
Kerio is the root of all evil. Do a search on the tech forum and you will see for yourself ^^

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 04:31 PM
I'd recommend buying a decent router (only about $50 CDN after rebates/sales etc.) with a built in firewall. That way you're not using any system resources to run the firewall. I used to use Black Ice and it worked okay.

I've had a D-Link DI-704P router running for last 3 months and it's worked great. I even has a printer port to save a PCI slot on my mobo. I have an HP LaserJet for quick black and white printouts and an HP colour BubbleJet for photos and stuff....I had a Parallel Port card in a PCI slot for the second printer. Now I don't need it.

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 05:59 PM
SnapS_Stoli wrote:
-
- mp_ryan wrote:
-- ZAPro shouldn't cause lockups...
--
-- ...at any rate, the Kerio Personal Firewall is free
-- and is even more secure than ZoneAlarm when
-- configured properly.
--
- Kerio is the root of all evil. Do a search on the
- tech forum and you will see for yourself ^^


The old version of Kerio may have been the cause of the BSOD, didnt get that using ASE anyways /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif but anyhow, there is a newer version of Kerio that just came out recently, and I havent had one BSOD using the ingame browser. It seems completly new, new interface, new features etc. I suggest checking out the latest verion of Kerio, regardless of any problems with previous versions /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

__________________________________________________ _________
Think you have skillz? Take away those cmags, then show us your skillz /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 12:59 PM
Ok I use Norton, but one thing is with Norton it keeps showing my Ping as 1000, anyone know how to configure Norton to show my Ping correctly??




http://mitglied.lycos.de/awacssig/images/para.gif


Message Edited on 12/10/0312:02PM by Para_9th