PDA

View Full Version : missions compatibility between 1.22 and AEP ?



w2totor
03-10-2004, 01:43 PM
i have built many mission on the 1.22.

will they run on AEP without any modification ?

w2totor
03-10-2004, 01:43 PM
i have built many mission on the 1.22.

will they run on AEP without any modification ?

conkris
03-10-2004, 02:46 PM
Yes, no problems for me. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Conkris

w2totor
03-11-2004, 03:16 AM
we experienced some pb with a mission made on 1.22 and trying to play it on 2.0:

we have an error at ddl of the mission !

i was hosting; no pb for me to ddl the mission, but for the other, they had an error a 60% of downloading.

[This message was edited by w2totor on Thu March 11 2004 at 04:26 AM.]

w2totor
03-11-2004, 08:40 AM
the exact error message was "ChiefGround ...error" and happens when downloading tanks section of the map (~60%)

KG26_Alpha
03-11-2004, 01:06 PM
Sounds like a tank waypoint has got lost in the update, check the mission to ensure that the armour/vehicles have waypoints, if its a dogfight map make sure all ground objects are static and not AI.

copy and paste it here im we'll see the problem.

Alpha

http://www.freewebs.com/kg26/

w2totor
03-12-2004, 03:23 AM
i'll check about waypoint, but

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by KG26_Alpha:
if its a dogfight map make sure all ground objects are static and not AI.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i don't understand what is the point bout statics object and AI ???

Tully__
03-12-2004, 03:57 AM
Anything that moves and is computer controlled will not load in a DF mission, and in some cases it will prevent people from loading the mission or lock up the server.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

w2totor
03-12-2004, 04:21 AM
ok; thx for answer:

i am sure using my mission in coop mode.

so could only be a waypoint problem ?

are there any rules for waypoints ?

Tully__
03-12-2004, 06:12 AM
Sometimes a simple solution, open the mission in FMB, save it (without any changes) then try it again. This should iron out any default settings that have changed between versions.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

w2totor
03-12-2004, 06:47 AM
i 've done thet, and always error in ddl the mission (first thing we have think !)

Wolkenbeisser
03-12-2004, 08:58 AM
I had the same problem between 1.21 and 1.22.

It was a tank (don't remember wich one), that caused the problem. After deleting all tanks of this type --&gt; No more loading probs

Fliegergr├╝sse

http://home.tiscalinet.ch/meyera/Bilder/Wolkenbeisser1a.jpg

w2totor
03-12-2004, 10:07 AM
ok ! but after deleting them, save; reload and..can i then add tanks ?

Tully__
03-12-2004, 10:32 AM
This may be one of the problems caused by installing AEP over 1.22 instead of over the box version (1.0) of FB. Did those who suffer the mission load problems do a clean re-install of FB/AEP or simply install AEP over their 1.22 FB install?

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully