PDA

View Full Version : YES!! I'n finally gettin a computer



XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:15 AM
i'm finally gettin a new computer check out let me know what ya think.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.dell.com/us/en/dhs/products/model_dimen_dimen_4600.htm



<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG






Message Edited on 08/24/0308:16PM by Bob_Bobber0

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:15 AM
i'm finally gettin a new computer check out let me know what ya think.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.dell.com/us/en/dhs/products/model_dimen_dimen_4600.htm



<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG






Message Edited on 08/24/0308:16PM by Bob_Bobber0

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:16 AM
What're the specs? And are you planning on getting Half Life 2?

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:18 AM
i'm gettin the basic sets on there and thats

p4 2.4
windows xp
256 ram
40 gig hard drive
64 mb geforce

....and a lot of begging and bargaining w/ my parents /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:22 AM
That's pretty good, lest that 64MB Geforce be GF4MX 440...... How much do you have to pay for that.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:24 AM
only $650 and free shipping

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:34 AM
So, what's that 64MB Geforce?

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:16 AM
huh, i paid less than $500 for my machine

AMD XP2200+
512 DDR 333
80GB WD 8MB cache HDD
Radeon 9000PRO 128Md Vid Card
Sound Blaster Live! Card
Case
Keyboard
Logitech Mouse
Lite On 52x24x52 CDRW

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:19 AM
Of course. He not only pays for the more popular brand, but he also gets a much more expensive CPU than you do. So yeah, he is bound to paying more.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:20 AM
yea, but his may be more expensive yet the AMD XP2200+ benchmarks slightly better than the P4 2.4...I know what I am going for

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:22 AM
Your PC may / may not be faster than his. But I think that P4 2400 is still faster than AMD XP 2200+ (with similar configuration), as 2200+ is not even running at 2.2 GHz. I'm not really sure about that though. Can you give me a link or URL regarding this?

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:24 AM
well lets put it this way, the AMDs don't have to run @ the same speeds as the pentium 4s for 1 reason, they perform more instructions per cycle, by far. My CPU runs @ 2.0GHz but can outperform the P4 2.4GHZ I don't have a url as I base my benchmarks on SySoft's SANDRA Benchmarking tool which has all the specs and details of many new chips

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:27 AM
If your CPU runs at 2.0 GHz, then I can assure you that it's not a 2200+ anymore (it's been overclocked), as even a 3200+ is only run at 2.17 GHz. But as I said before, other configurations like the speed of hard drive, the size and the speed of memory, and one of the most important thing, a graphics card do affect the overall performance. You've got more memory, a better video card (just an assumption as I don't even know what that 64 MB Geforce means), and probably a faster hard drive.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:28 AM
yea, That all is true, but i still paid less than his dell and it will outperform it any day

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:29 AM
He he he, it still depends on his GPU. If that 64 MB Geforce be GF4 Ti 4200 64 MB, then you ain't got no chance.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:30 AM
wanna bet /i/smilies/16x16_robot-happy.gif I get 74 FPS on SC in 1024X768 on high

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:31 AM
Plus i am getting a FX5900 Ultra 256MB soon anyways

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:31 AM
The worst thing about dells anyways isn't their speed, it's their lack of un-upgradability

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:32 AM
let's stop hijacking this thread now tho before we get banned

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:33 AM
No, I was saying that IF his GPU be Geforce 4 Ti 4200. If that was GF4 MX 440, then your PC is faster. And you can't really compare a performance in Splinter Cell between ATI and Nvidia card. Shadow Buffer algorithm can NOT be activated if a user is using an ATI card (it's supported, but it somehow can't be activated), it is run on Projector mode, while on the other hand, a DX8 Nvidia card can run SC on its full effect, thus, making it slower (but the lighting effect is far nicer).

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:34 AM
yea, but as i said in my last post

let's stop hijacking lol

Bored's Respect List:
Freakishly
FisherObsession
shoelesstroy
NightCrawlerEvo
usa320
bergeyman

And everyone who helped me through my crisis, sorry if your name isn't up here
<center>http://www.tacticalresponseunit.com/sigs/bored.gif

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

SC Forum Mod-Wannabee
Sc forum Overnight Shift, Day Shift, Wait, I'm on all the time!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:36 AM
Well, it's not really hijacking. Read the first post, it's clearly said that he wants us to respond on what we think about his new computer. Comparing it with your is still a part of it LOL.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 08:02 PM
cool comp bob

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 11:32 PM
yea eventually i'll upgrade it to 1gig ram and a 9800 ati pro if a better one isn't out yet and the graphis card is a 64MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce4 MXT Graphics Card with TV-Out and DVI for those who want to know

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:22 AM
anyone know how fast it'll run all the newest games?

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:34 AM
well, it depends which processor you get, and you might want to get more ram for the games, but either way, even a 2.4 ghz will run fast. but there is a selection of a few speeds, and the higher you go the faster it should run

<center>/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif the little devil... and a pimp.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
----------------------------
http://s2.invisionfree.com/sc_dbz/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=17
<marquee width="350">3rd echelon op, Carrot Muncher, VIP, over 5000 postings, Elite ops, Veteran, Duke of the Forum <font color="orange"></font><font color="yellow"> XBL gamertag: Xtreme48</font>[b]<font color="red"> Footman of Pittbull's Mafia</font>[b]<font color="sky blue"> -<u>sc forum overnight shift</u>-</font></marquee>
[b]"the incredible bulk"
http://www.splintercellsource.com/scmod.gif (http://scmod.splintercellsource.com)http://xboxgaming.freeservers.com/Animationdouble.gif (http://nevargfx.splintercellsource.com/)
[b]<font face="Verdana">Click Here to see the Ubi.com Forum Guidelines (http://www.ubi.com/US/CommunityZone/Forums/guidelines)<font color="black">

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:34 AM
Like what? Half Life 2, Doom 3 and STALKER? Well, I think that GPU is still pretty much ok to run Half Life 2(it just ain't to be as pretty), but for Doom 3 and STALKER? Hmmm, I think you should upgrade your card. Like what you said, Radeon 9800 Pro is a good choice though.

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:36 AM
what about americas army and kotot?

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:37 AM
well, im not sure about kotor but americas army should run perfectly fine, but with kotor you might be best off getting as high a processor you can get.

<center>/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif the little devil... and a pimp.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
----------------------------
http://s2.invisionfree.com/sc_dbz/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=17
<marquee width="350">3rd echelon op, Carrot Muncher, VIP, over 5000 postings, Elite ops, Veteran, Duke of the Forum <font color="orange"></font><font color="yellow"> XBL gamertag: Xtreme48</font>[b]<font color="red"> Footman of Pittbull's Mafia</font>[b]<font color="sky blue"> -<u>sc forum overnight shift</u>-</font></marquee>
[b]"the incredible bulk"
http://www.splintercellsource.com/scmod.gif (http://scmod.splintercellsource.com)http://xboxgaming.freeservers.com/Animationdouble.gif (http://nevargfx.splintercellsource.com/)
[b]<font face="Verdana">Click Here to see the Ubi.com Forum Guidelines (http://www.ubi.com/US/CommunityZone/Forums/guidelines)<font color="black">

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:38 AM
it should run good for kotor i assume (whers vpc when u need him)

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:39 AM
well, kotor will run just fine, but it will run better with the top processor, also, if ur gonna run kotor, ur gonna need a new gpu.

<center>/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif the little devil... and a pimp.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
----------------------------
http://s2.invisionfree.com/sc_dbz/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=17
<marquee width="350">3rd echelon op, Carrot Muncher, VIP, over 5000 postings, Elite ops, Veteran, Duke of the Forum <font color="orange"></font><font color="yellow"> XBL gamertag: Xtreme48</font>[b]<font color="red"> Footman of Pittbull's Mafia</font>[b]<font color="sky blue"> -<u>sc forum overnight shift</u>-</font></marquee>
[b]"the incredible bulk"
http://www.splintercellsource.com/scmod.gif (http://scmod.splintercellsource.com)http://xboxgaming.freeservers.com/Animationdouble.gif (http://nevargfx.splintercellsource.com/)
[b]<font face="Verdana">Click Here to see the Ubi.com Forum Guidelines (http://www.ubi.com/US/CommunityZone/Forums/guidelines)<font color="black">

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:42 AM
gpu is what?

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:44 AM
a gpu is another name for a video card (graphical processing unit) kinda like a processor is a cpu (central processing unit)

<center>/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif the little devil... and a pimp.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
----------------------------
http://s2.invisionfree.com/sc_dbz/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=17
<marquee width="350">3rd echelon op, Carrot Muncher, VIP, over 5000 postings, Elite ops, Veteran, Duke of the Forum <font color="orange"></font><font color="yellow"> XBL gamertag: Xtreme48</font>[b]<font color="red"> Footman of Pittbull's Mafia</font>[b]<font color="sky blue"> -<u>sc forum overnight shift</u>-</font></marquee>
[b]"the incredible bulk"
http://www.splintercellsource.com/scmod.gif (http://scmod.splintercellsource.com)http://xboxgaming.freeservers.com/Animationdouble.gif (http://nevargfx.splintercellsource.com/)
[b]<font face="Verdana">Click Here to see the Ubi.com Forum Guidelines (http://www.ubi.com/US/CommunityZone/Forums/guidelines)<font color="black">

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:45 AM
KOTOR should run just fine with your processor. 2.4 GHz is already been more than enough for just playing KOTOR. But he's right, to play it the way it should have been played. you shall get a new GPU. But as you have said that you will upgrade your GPU soon, I think your computer is pretty kick a$$.

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:45 AM
o ok why would i need a new graphics card it should meet mininml and i'l eventually upgrade it

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:45 AM
Bob_Bobber0 wrote:
- o ok why would i need a new graphics card it should
- meet mininml and i'l eventually upgrade it
-

Oh, I almost forget, since KOTOR is a pretty demanding game, you shall also upgrade your Ram I reckon. 512 MB would be nice.

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:46 AM
ya but the copjter will meet minimal requirements and that'l do for a while

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:49 AM
Bob_Bobber0 wrote:
- ya but the copjter will meet minimal requirements
- and that'l do for a while
-

I know, but we know that currently, your GPU is not fully supporting DX8. It lacks some of the major effects on DirectX 8 which are extensively used on KOTOR. If you happen to have Morrowind, check out the water when you just go out from the ship at the very fist place. Then compare it with the screenshots that are spreading all through the internet. That is what you call the "Pixel Shader".

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:50 AM
ok well it'l do til i can afford another one but i'm not that consiered

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:52 AM
But no worries. You can still play KOTOR just fine, just without some important eye goodies. AAO should work perfectly on your system, its engine is DX7 based. It doesn't have any essential DX8 features.

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:53 AM
isn't dx9.2 out though?

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:55 AM
yea but my processor is fine all that needs upgradin is the ram and gpu

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 12:58 AM
Bob_Bobber0 wrote:
- isn't dx9.2 out though?
-
-

Not yet and unlikely. But even it were already out, there wouldn't be any GPUs in market yet that are able to fully exploit all of its features. GFFX 5800 Ultra and Radeon 9700 may be labeled as "DX9++" cards, but they still don't have all of the features that may be included in DX9.2. And I doubt that DX9.2 is even to be released soon. Probably, they will release DX10, but not 9.2

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:01 AM
nvm it was 9.b ok yea but i just want the game to run good no lags w/ pretty good graphics and good performacnce

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:05 AM
Yeah, don't worry. You will.

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:06 AM
good yea so alll i'll have to upgrade is ram and gpu l8ter though

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:07 AM
enjoy it.

Im trying something with my profile so i needed to post. thats why the odd response

http://www.emotipad.com/emoticons/Mexican%20Wave.gif


Message Edited on 08/26/0312:08AM by Tralfamadore

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:12 AM
dont use my thread then go to testing sigs pal!

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG




<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 02:15 PM
Cool, hope you like your computer/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

When in doubt frag 'em out!

XyZspineZyX
08-28-2003, 01:35 AM
yep i ordered it last night it should be here by the 1st o yea

<center>http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/137/137528/pages/328522/untitled.JPG