PDA

View Full Version : 640x480 only. HELP!! :(



XyZspineZyX
03-19-2003, 11:41 PM
I am stuck in 640x480.in the options it is set to 1280x1024, but it does NOT display in that res.

I have an amd 2100xp
512ddr pc2700 crucial
Radeon 9700 pro Cat 3.2's
WinXP
Sony HMD-A440 19'

XyZspineZyX
03-19-2003, 11:41 PM
I am stuck in 640x480.in the options it is set to 1280x1024, but it does NOT display in that res.

I have an amd 2100xp
512ddr pc2700 crucial
Radeon 9700 pro Cat 3.2's
WinXP
Sony HMD-A440 19'

XyZspineZyX
03-19-2003, 11:52 PM
I may have the same problem as you. If what I describe is what is happening to you, then here's how to temporarily fix it.

Note: This happens with both single/multiplayer demo, and full version of game.

The default resolution is set to 800x600. I regularly play at 1024x768. I go into the options, set everything the way I want it. But then, when I go into a game, it plays at 800x600. I then have to hit ESC, go into options, where it shows everything correctly where I've changed previously to 1024x768. Once I hit Proceed or whatever it is, THEN it will switch the resolution in the background, and play it correctly.

I assume this will be fixed in an upcoming patch. Hopefully anyways.

Hope this helps.

My rig:

AMD AhtlonXP 1800+
Soyo Dragon Plus Platinum Ed.
512MB PC2100 Mushkin basic
PNY GeForce4 Ti4400
WinXP Pro
Detonators 41.09

XyZspineZyX
03-20-2003, 12:34 AM
I dont see any type of proceed button anywhere in the options. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

XyZspineZyX
03-20-2003, 12:39 AM
It was 'Return', not 'Proceed'.

Sorry.

XyZspineZyX
10-05-2003, 04:54 PM
I had this problem too, I was trying to play the game in 1024 x 768 and it would keep switching itself to 600 x 400 or whatever, a low resolution anyway.

Oddly I chose the highest resolution and it seems to stick in my desired resolution fine. Try setting your desktop resolution to the same res as the games, thats about all I can think of.

But also try playing in all the different resolutions it has to offer and if one works stick with it. Also turn on showrefreshrates in ravenshield ini file so you get more resolution options to pick from.

I hope that helps.

http://www.sectionf.co.uk/flux.jpg