PDA

View Full Version : 25fps on GeForce GTX 560, unplayable!



SuicidoCheez
06-19-2012, 05:33 PM
Hello. I got the key a few days ago. I get into a match, and BAM. 25fps. Aiming normally is impossible and movement feels really clunky.

I have an Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 (the non-TI version). My GPU isn't very good, but I get 60fps when playing BF3 on low graphics, and I get half that on GRO even though it's a free 2 play game with less impressive graphics.

Can anybody tell me what's wrong? Is the GTX 560 (not the GTX 560 TI) not supported?

DeadlyCheese0
06-19-2012, 07:11 PM
also getting same fps with gtx 560, probably worse. Using intel Q8300 2.5ghz quad core and skyrim, modern warfare 3 and even battlefield 3 is running better.

Compassghost
06-19-2012, 08:01 PM
I'm running a 460M with very high frames on 720P High. What is your graphics setting on in the options? High? Try lowering the resolutions a tad.

IFlyCran3I
06-20-2012, 01:17 AM
Hello. I got the key a few days ago. I get into a match, and BAM. 25fps. Aiming normally is impossible and movement feels really clunky.

I have an Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 (the non-TI version). My GPU isn't very good, but I get 60fps when playing BF3 on low graphics, and I get half that on GRO even though it's a free 2 play game with less impressive graphics.

Can anybody tell me what's wrong? Is the GTX 560 (not the GTX 560 TI) not supported?

What is your CPU?

gatecrashermark
06-20-2012, 03:36 PM
i have the same problem i can only play on low with quad q6600 overclocked to 3.4 and a gtx 570OC also overclocked so what the hell going on?

i mean i have to tone down to low in order to stop the crazy lagg

SuicidoCheez
06-20-2012, 04:48 PM
What is your CPU?

I have an AMD Phenom X4 9550 2.20 GHz.

It's not very good, and it's bottlenecking my screen card, so I'm getting a new one soon, but still. This game can't be more CPU-heavy then BF3. I can still play BF3 on low settings but this game runs poorly on any setting on every resolution.

gatecrashermark
06-20-2012, 06:47 PM
I figured out my problem it was inside the ubisoft folder in computer it has directx a new one i clicked it and ran and installed then i made punkbuster permissions all and some other things i forgot but now it runs at 33-61 fps on high setting in game and no lag at all .

so what am thinking is it exactly like bf3 where you have to do all the work yourself as this only beta .

but everything you need to get the game working seems to be in or todo with the ubisoft folder .

gatecrashermark
06-20-2012, 06:49 PM
I also would suggest to the main team behind this game to make future installs have everything install as admin then i think alot of problems would vanish