PDA

View Full Version : "Out of Range"



reno2200
03-02-2012, 06:59 PM
I got a closed beta key (yay!) but I can't start the game properly. I know I can't play it til Monday, but I wanted the settings all figured out. Anyway, I'm getting the painfully familiar black screen with a text box informing me that either the game is too big screen-wise or the refresh rate is too high. It's the latter. After some digging, I found a config file which had set the refresh rate to 170, a fair bit more than the 60 my TV can handle. Unfortunately, this file seems to reset upon starting the game, so I can't simply save the refresh rate as 60 and boot it up ok. I've also edited the 'default settings' file to make the default refresh rate 60 at all times. No joy. Any ideas?

St3f4no96
03-02-2012, 07:26 PM
can't help you, but if you ask in the ubisoft support, they will certainly answer to you in a few of day

http://www.ubi.com/us/support/default.aspx?p_sid=Oo4gRhjk&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=14015&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9MjAsMjAmcF9wcm9kcz0xNDgzLDIyMDYmcF9jYXR zPSZwX3B2PTIuMjIwNiZwX2N2PSZwX3NlYXJjaF90eXBlPWFuc 3dlcnMuc2VhcmNoX25sJnBfcGFnZT0x&p_srch=1

wishmaster786
03-05-2012, 01:15 AM
think it has something top do with ur resolution try lowering it

CJ578
03-05-2012, 04:08 AM
No, refresh rate and resolution are two different things. Refresh rate is comparable to frames per second (FPS). CTRs tend to have a lower refresh rate compared to LCD screens which was obviously not on the minds of the devs when the set the default refresh rate. They need to either set it to lower as a default or add the option to change it before starting the game. I have this problem as well wtih my 3 CTR monitors : |

EleventhPower
03-05-2012, 01:46 PM
Sounds like a problem with your video card, or Resolution.
Sometimes certain resolutions change the Refresh rates on some ATI cards (comes from personal experience).

mattia20112011
03-05-2012, 05:56 PM
i've got the same thing....pls...i need some help and i'm pretty sure that i dont have problems whit my graphics card:nvidida gforce 210 gt 1gb:)

EleventhPower
03-05-2012, 06:45 PM
@mattia20112011 Have you updated your drivers?
your video card should have no problem with this game btw.

bad english, sorry if something is not clear.

CJ578
03-05-2012, 11:43 PM
Driver updated, my card also exceeds the requirements; it's the monitors we are using. Even the LCD screen in my house has a refresh rate of 60 which means I can't play period unless the devs change something : |

Mucles
03-05-2012, 11:47 PM
Altering the refresh rate doesn't work. The only solution is to lower the resolution below 1920x1080. You need to edit the GraphicSettings.ini located in your GRO folder-PDC Live.
It's a bug still not solved, have patience.

CJ578
03-06-2012, 06:18 AM
My current Rez is less than that : / I guess we just have to wait then...

CJ578
03-06-2012, 02:20 PM
Can you help me find the graphic settings? I don't seem to be able to find the file at all O____O

Mucles
03-06-2012, 04:39 PM
Can you help me find the graphic settings? I don't seem to be able to find the file at all O____O
If you don't know the location of GRO search for the filename provided.

Mucles
03-06-2012, 04:40 PM
My current Rez is less than that : / I guess we just have to wait then...
In-game resolution not the one of the monitor.

CJ578
03-07-2012, 12:52 AM
I can't even start up the game; I can just get to the launcher and open the application and click "start game" then the screen goes black : /

EDIT: Works now :3

1. Go to C drive on a PC
2. Go to Ubisoft
3. Go to GRO
4. Go to NCSA-Live
5. Go to "GraphicSettings"

Edit the:

DisplayWidth=800
DisplayHeight=600

(they don't have to be so low if you want)

nmttwdaf2
03-13-2012, 11:57 PM
Just a missed or fat fingered setting in the ini file. Just change the DisplayRefresh=30 to 60 and it will work fine. No need to change the resolution. :-)

Mucles
03-14-2012, 12:08 AM
Just a missed or fat fingered setting in the ini file. Just change the DisplayRefresh=30 to 60 and it will work fine. No need to change the resolution. :-)
Not really, on some monitors it will not work that's why the resolution change is required.

Razor7PL
03-18-2012, 12:24 PM
When I change the refresh value of 60, save the file and go into the game is the refresh rate changes to 85. And I have displayed all the time "out of range".
Why value changes from 60 to 85?
Sorry for poor English.

Mucles
03-18-2012, 04:19 PM
When I change the refresh value of 60, save the file and go into the game is the refresh rate changes to 85. And I have displayed all the time "out of range".
Why value changes from 60 to 85?
Sorry for poor English.
Try to set the file to "read only" so the program cannot change it back.

dafoster
03-25-2012, 05:41 PM
Altering the refresh rate doesn't work. The only solution is to lower the resolution below 1920x1080. You need to edit the GraphicSettings.ini located in your GRO folder-PDC Live.
It's a bug still not solved, have patience.


This is works, happened to me first time i played

Make sure you match your resolution with TV and with desktop.