PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop question



XyZspineZyX
07-02-2003, 08:37 PM
Okay, I'm using Photoshop and I'm trying to make a web button. It's 124 x 19 px. How can I make text center just right in it? If I use the text tool, I have to manually choose where the text starts...Isn't there an easier way???

<hr width="50%" align="left">c.787
Murphy's Law: If there is a possibility of several things going wrong, the one that will cause the most damage will be the one to go wrong. Corollary: If there is a worse time for something to go wrong, it will happen then.
c.787@charter.net

XyZspineZyX
07-02-2003, 08:37 PM
Okay, I'm using Photoshop and I'm trying to make a web button. It's 124 x 19 px. How can I make text center just right in it? If I use the text tool, I have to manually choose where the text starts...Isn't there an easier way???

<hr width="50%" align="left">c.787
Murphy's Law: If there is a possibility of several things going wrong, the one that will cause the most damage will be the one to go wrong. Corollary: If there is a worse time for something to go wrong, it will happen then.
c.787@charter.net

XyZspineZyX
07-02-2003, 09:03 PM
Without knowing which version youre using, try this.
Instead of clicking in the document to place your text and then typing, use the text tool to drag open a text box the width of your image, then type your text and center with the 'center' button in the character palette.

http://www.speakeasy.org/~mattdp/Gandalfsig1.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-02-2003, 09:07 PM
I'm using version 7.01, but I'll try that.

Thanks.

<hr width="50%" align="left">c.787
Murphy's Law: If there is a possibility of several things going wrong, the one that will cause the most damage will be the one to go wrong. Corollary: If there is a worse time for something to go wrong, it will happen then.
c.787@charter.net

XyZspineZyX
07-03-2003, 12:44 AM
Create it in Powerpoint then cut / Paste it into Photshop as a layer.



"Brave Rifles!"

- Matt
"The spirit of the Cav is reason enough to fight!"

XyZspineZyX
07-09-2003, 09:12 PM
yah if you create it in a layer you can drag it around until its centered the way you want

Jengis MT
Marks Tower VIII Online Gaming Team
http://www.clanmt.com

XyZspineZyX
07-09-2003, 11:48 PM
you say if i create a layer i can move it...

i created an ellipse and its like locked in position how can i move it around the seelction tool doesn't do jack

<hr width="50%" align="left">c.787
Murphy's Law: If there is a possibility of several things going wrong, the one that will cause the most damage will be the one to go wrong. Corollary: If there is a worse time for something to go wrong, it will happen then.
c.787@charter.net

XyZspineZyX
07-10-2003, 12:09 AM
Find an online tutorial using Google.

____________________________

"Beliefs are dangerous. Beliefs allow the mind to stop functioning. A non-functioning mind is clinically dead. Believe in nothing."
- Maynard James Keenan

XyZspineZyX
07-10-2003, 12:11 AM
DO not create the ellipse on the same layer as the background layer (I assume u are making a selection with a marqueee tool and filling it with a color).
INstead, click on the 'shape' tool (click and hold to select one of the four or five default shapes) and when you place and drag to size it will be built on a new layer automatically using whatever your foreground color is for the fill.
U could also create a new layer and use the ellipse marquee on it(instead of the background directly), but thats only good for circles and squares./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.speakeasy.org/~mattdp/Gandalfsig1.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-10-2003, 05:04 AM
Check out this web site

http://www.3dbuzz.com/

In the download section they have 5 hours of downloadable VTM (Video Training Modules) on Photo Shop 7 and in the tutorials section under 2D Production they have 230 tutorials

This site has helped me out more then any other site I have found

Hope this will help you

<center>http://hostmysig.com/data/burtgummer/29714.php </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-10-2003, 03:58 PM
c.787 wrote:
- you say if i create a layer i can move it...
-
- i created an ellipse and its like locked in position
- how can i move it around the seelction tool doesn't
- do jack
-
If you created an ellipse on the background layer you cant move it, but if you make a new layer and then creat the ellipse you can move it. When you use the test tool it automatically creates a new layer and then you can move both layers independently.

<center>
http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2003-4/146066/HDZUVJETRBTPXHHFKWSU-Roguefear.jpg

If I want your Opinion I'll beat it out of you.