PDA

View Full Version : New Patch out and STILL no fix for Video Settings Resetting



tombo801
12-10-2006, 09:39 PM
This is just a load of ****, still havn't fixed one of the most biggest bugs in the game, looks like I won't be playing it for another 2 months.....*sigh* perhaps I should just resell the game, 10cents anyone? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

tombo801
12-10-2006, 09:39 PM
This is just a load of ****, still havn't fixed one of the most biggest bugs in the game, looks like I won't be playing it for another 2 months.....*sigh* perhaps I should just resell the game, 10cents anyone? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Witchhunter_UK
12-11-2006, 03:32 AM
I'm so pleased I didn't pay for this game, thanks BT. I was going to pay for it but saw the thousands of comments online at the last minute and cancelled my order.

tombo it's a shame you can't get your money back, you've bought an incomplete broken product...if it were anything else you'd get a refund without questions. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

riz_k_biznez
12-11-2006, 03:57 AM
Huh?Why do Ubi have to release a fix.Its very simple.Set video settings....Click Apply....Then Save..Do u really need a patch for that?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/6858/sigki0.jpg

adey12
12-11-2006, 04:30 AM
Riz stop being cheeky !

I think hes talking about switching Next Generation to Normal Setting. That no combination of Apply and Save actually keeps the setting and goes back to Next Gen

HanzWolfgen
12-11-2006, 05:14 AM
The "video reset" bug only occurs in the Next Gen ticking box. But the game itself loads the custom settings just fine.

mattyink
12-14-2006, 02:21 AM
Not for me, i set things in custom and go back to the game and jaggies.

Unless its because i cant do HDR and AA. But i have a X1900XTX it supports that....

So whats the deal i would need the equivalent of the chuck patch for Oblivion???

How can a game be next gen in late 2006 if you cant even have AA and HDR????

DTU_XaVier
12-14-2006, 03:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Witchhunter_UK:
I'm so pleased I didn't pay for this game, thanks BT. I was going to pay for it but saw the thousands of comments online at the last minute and cancelled my order.

tombo it's a shame you can't get your money back, you've bought an incomplete broken product...if it were anything else you'd get a refund without questions. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
So let me get this straight... You download a game, illegally, from a code obtained from a DVD that's protected against such things... And then you expect it to play out trouble-free... Nice one...
Everybody talking about not having the graphical options stay the same, here's a quick fix:
When you check the Normal settings box, click apply... Then go into Customize settings, and do the settings yourself from there.. Select the resolution you want... Then click apply again, and push save...
Try restarting the game, see if they stay the same... Worked for me...

BEst Regards http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Splinter Cell Double Agent:
The only game I ever wanted that should have shipped with a "Warning!: Excessive bugs inside" label...