PDA

View Full Version : Cockpit problems



FreeRaven23
01-01-2007, 08:34 AM
Whenever I get into a plane, part of the cockpit appears on the HUD. When I fly in 3rd person, there are no problems.

Specs:
Windows XP w/ SP2
Intel Celeron 2.66GHz
2.67GHz, 504MB RAM

FreeRaven23
01-01-2007, 08:34 AM
Whenever I get into a plane, part of the cockpit appears on the HUD. When I fly in 3rd person, there are no problems.

Specs:
Windows XP w/ SP2
Intel Celeron 2.66GHz
2.67GHz, 504MB RAM

konkussion
01-01-2007, 09:20 AM
You should post more complete specs,but since you did not post a graphics card I am taking a guess that you do not have one? Onboard graphics are NOT going to work in LOMAC.

I wouldn't be real confident in that Celery CPU either, but the lack of a dedicated DX 8.1(minimum) card is the main problem.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://webzoom.freewebs.com/konkussion/konnysig.gif (http://www.freewebs.com/konkussion/index.htm)
Click sig for Kon's *noob friendly* LOMAC site & $20 off a Track IR

konkussion
01-01-2007, 09:21 AM
and that amount of memory isn't helping either...<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://webzoom.freewebs.com/konkussion/konnysig.gif (http://www.freewebs.com/konkussion/index.htm)
Click sig for Kon's *noob friendly* LOMAC site & $20 off a Track IR

WhiskeyRomeo
01-01-2007, 11:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FreeRaven23:
504MB RAM </div></BLOCKQUOTE>That tells me that your PC actually has 512MB of RAM and that 8MB is being used(stolen) by your IGP video chip as video RAM.
Do things improve at all if you use the very lowest graphics settings in Lock On Options settings?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Dell 4400 2.0Ghz 768MB DDR PC2100 RAM
XP SP2 DX9.0c LO ver 1.02 & FC 1.1
Saitek X-45 TrackIR2 ATI9600XT CAT 5.6