PDA

View Full Version : cant see anything



JonGill
03-19-2005, 05:49 PM
Hi I installed my game and i start it up i get the first two screens saying brother in arms, but than it goes to a blank white screen and i cant see anything. i pressed esc and went a black screen and i can hear the music from the menu and when i move my mouse i can hear the clicking when you move over an option. i also pressed enter a couple times and it started the game up andit went to the first loading screen with legs on itit loaded than it stayed there and i could here everyone yelling and firing and my own firing but couldnt see. i cant see anything simply put. so if anyone can help me out here id deaply appreciate it. thankyou

JonGill
03-19-2005, 05:49 PM
Hi I installed my game and i start it up i get the first two screens saying brother in arms, but than it goes to a blank white screen and i cant see anything. i pressed esc and went a black screen and i can hear the music from the menu and when i move my mouse i can hear the clicking when you move over an option. i also pressed enter a couple times and it started the game up andit went to the first loading screen with legs on itit loaded than it stayed there and i could here everyone yelling and firing and my own firing but couldnt see. i cant see anything simply put. so if anyone can help me out here id deaply appreciate it. thankyou

skytrain1989
03-19-2005, 06:03 PM
Finally, someone with the same problem!

I click on the icon and get the BiA splash screen...then, I see the UbiSoft logo movie thing, then all goes black...and i hear everything that's going on...

Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4 2.2 GhZ
Intel 82845G onboard (64 mb, i don't see why it won't work)

TDC_kar98
03-19-2005, 06:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by skytrain1989:
Finally, someone with the same problem!

I click on the icon and get the BiA splash screen...then, I see the UbiSoft logo movie thing, then all goes black...and i hear everything that's going on...

Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4 2.2 GhZ
Intel 82845G onboard (64 mb, i don't see why it won't work) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

64mb of DDR ram??

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 06:23 PM
His video card...

JonGill
03-19-2005, 06:28 PM
any luck on fixing?

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 06:30 PM
I dunno your specs..that help.

JonGill
03-19-2005, 06:47 PM
hehe

windows xp home edition
pentium 4 cpu 2.4ghz
2.39 GHz, 496mb of ram

need anything else?

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 06:56 PM
video card

nemesis_SS
03-19-2005, 07:09 PM
its becuase your video card doesnt support pixel shading. as far as i know there isnt any kind of fix coming out for it. ive got the same problem and its pissing me off. you have to go out and buy a new card if you want to play it

JonGill
03-19-2005, 07:18 PM
thats waht i was figuring
and hate be a dumnnut and cause more trouble but how do i find out what kinda video card i have?

F1609
03-19-2005, 07:48 PM
to find out your video card right
first right click on mouse
second the go to properties
i cant get it up but i think you go to appearence then advanced then it should sat

JonGill
03-19-2005, 07:54 PM
alright i have a intel 82865g graphics controller so im taking it as i need a new card right?

thanks f1609 i owe ya one hehe

WOGLIN
03-19-2005, 08:02 PM
you have gf4 mx its for this reason you see anything you have talked obove ur motherboard

JonGill
03-19-2005, 08:04 PM
o i need a new card right?

TDC_kar98
03-19-2005, 08:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JonGill:
thats waht i was figuring
and hate be a dumnnut and cause more trouble but how do i find out what kinda video card i have? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Go to start then click on run then type in dxdiag, once you have done that click on display which will be at the top of the little window that pops up, there it will tell you what kinda card you have.

JimmanGz
03-19-2005, 11:19 PM
i have gotten the same problem, so theres no kind of fix?

by the way im using a geforce mx 128 mb

Ripper20022005
03-20-2005, 11:32 AM
The menu screen has a in-game back-ground, so im gussing it is related to that.

icechunks
03-22-2005, 06:32 PM
SAME PROBLEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!

shermski
03-22-2005, 07:54 PM
same exact problem, there's got to be an alternate solution to purchasing a different video card as I've counted four seperate cards other than what I've got (GeForce2 Ti) which don't work either.