PDA

View Full Version : Activation Code?



Saerilith
09-28-2007, 12:26 PM
I just bought the game, got it installed and it updated automaticly.
I click "play" and enter my serial number to get an activation code...not.

I would like to know what that's all about, why do I even have to be connected to internet to play the game? And why ain't I getting this magical code? Is Ubisoft having some problems?
I guess they're all on weekend leave now and will not even see there's an issue.

When buying a game I do expect some kind of service, and this is not it. As much as I love The Settlers, I am seriously wondering about taking it back to the store.

Did anyone get an answer/solution to this problem?


Slightly irritated Saerilith.

Saerilith
09-28-2007, 12:26 PM
I just bought the game, got it installed and it updated automaticly.
I click "play" and enter my serial number to get an activation code...not.

I would like to know what that's all about, why do I even have to be connected to internet to play the game? And why ain't I getting this magical code? Is Ubisoft having some problems?
I guess they're all on weekend leave now and will not even see there's an issue.

When buying a game I do expect some kind of service, and this is not it. As much as I love The Settlers, I am seriously wondering about taking it back to the store.

Did anyone get an answer/solution to this problem?


Slightly irritated Saerilith.

snakeplisken44
09-28-2007, 12:41 PM
Same problem nothing happens after entering serial, the window just shut down.

So now I'm sitting here with a brand new game that i can't play http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Don't think it's very good customerservice

EagleEye8121987
09-28-2007, 12:41 PM
I'm experiencing the same problem - I am unable to start the game because the thing won't register my cd key. However, as it is the first day the thing is in stores here, I believe it is a temporary problem: hundreds of thousands of people are trying to update to the same server, and it has overloaded. I will try again at 2-3 or 4 am local time, I think that'll help.

zBrain
09-28-2007, 01:01 PM
I shouldn't HAVE to retry at 4AM. I will be ASLEEP. These "copy protection" schemes are ridiculous. Now I have to go download a crack for a game I just bought just so I can play. UNACCEPTABLE!

EagleEye8121987
09-28-2007, 01:15 PM
I know. It's the cd-protection company that's made a MAJOR mistake in underestimating the amount of people to log on to their system.

By the way, TAGES protection has apparently taken down their website alltogether (404 error) now. The program won't even connect.

I believe a lot of people are contacting the ubisoft helpdesk now, and they in turn should be pressuring the guys at TAGES protection.

If it doesn't work by tomorrow, I as well will be out of patience http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

edit: wow, now the site is back online... but it's refusing my CD-key http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif <pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">*浴㹬਍*慥㹤਍琼瑩敬"慔敧⁳湏楬敮*瑣癩瑡潩㱮琯瑩敬ാ *慥㹤਍吼䉁䕌ാ㰊剔㰾䑔㰾浩⁧剓 㵃⸢䤯*敧⽳潃晦敲敐楴⹴偊≇**偓 㵅"佂䑒剅〽**楥桧㵴㐱"楷瑤㵨㘲"污杩㵮佔㹐਍吼㹄*㸱*䝁卅*汮湩 捁楴慶楴湯⼼ㅈാ㰊启䉁䕌ാ㰊剂㰾 剂㰾剂㰾㹂猼慰瑳汹㵥挢汯牯爺摥"㰾潦瑮*穩㵥㘢㸢湏敧摬杩*牥敩畮 *牥"湏番獩⁴敲楧瑳慲楴扥獥慴摮**⤱戼 戼㹲*潲敢牥**瑥*湰敩睵"⼼潦瑮㰾匯䅐㹎਍</pre>

I have no idea what that means http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Edit²: Oops, I actually enteder my cdkey wrong, gonna try a couple more times

I've been playing the game for about half an hour now and all is working well http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Kidxv
09-28-2007, 07:40 PM
Tages' attempt to protect the game was a joke. Apparently the game appeared on torrent listings the moment it was released and already there were cracks for it. The patch, aside from actually fixing some issues, adds a changer to the protection that impliments an online activation instead of just the normal CD checks if the game detects the presence of 'certain third party programs'. Or so it claims. I.E. An image emulator. If you have an emulator running - despite having bought the retail box - turn it off and the game should return to it's simple dvd checks without needing the online BS.
It's painfully obvious that they had a fit about how fast pirates moved and decided to punish everyone for it by not preparing for this patch's easily forseeable problems, which will simply be rendered moot once pirates catch up again.

In the meantime, if you're having trouble, just reinstall the game and when you start it and it tries to patch, simply cancel the patcher and it'll continue loading the game up. May have some bugs, but I haven't seen any real major ones yet. Hopefully, they'll either fix the problem on their end, or realize they're going to cause more people to turn to pirated games by making retail too difficult.

markdevries1952
09-28-2007, 11:15 PM
I never entered an Activation code or entered the CD-Key code in any manner, and everything seems to be running OK.

citybuilder
09-29-2007, 12:15 AM
Yeah, it's fine on mine too with the patch, it hasn't asked for online activation yet, but then again I no longer have any drive emulators.

People that are going to pirate a copy of a game are going to no matter what. Those that won't pirate games for whatever reason (morals, better judgement, etc etc) won't start pirating games regardless how difficult they make the games activation system and or copy protection. Those that wouldn't pirate games won't start pirating them because of how difficult it is perceived to be to activate the product but they will certainly think twice about buying from the same publishers again. I still don't buy Atari games due to some issues wth one of their games that the developers and publishers never addressed, but Im not going to go pirate their games because of issues.

Example: Two Worlds RPG has an online activation, it pisses people off, but when polled if they wouldn't buy another game because of the activation people basically said, they would buy another game with online activation even though they had problems with the activation of the game. But they also said they would think twiceabout buying a game by the same publisher that uses online activation.

Anyway... Wasn't it UBI that listened to their gamers and said they'd never use starforce again, or was that another publisher? I thought it was UBI, so if so, then I guess they may cave in with enough pressure like the publisher did with regards to using starforce.

BTOG46
09-29-2007, 04:47 AM
Yep, it was Ubi, they were going to use Starforce on Heroes of Might and Magic V, but after a storm of complaints on the HoMM forums they changed their mind and dropped it. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Sometimes they actually listen to us, they might not be obvious, but they do visit the forums to check on the members feelings. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

francoisvanniek
09-29-2007, 05:13 AM
wel i have same problem game cant find the server and through html it gives error 500

this is not acceptable as i had to pay for it to be shiped to South Africa and was an absolute fortune now i can play the game

"UbiSoft get your act to gether and sort this out"

very upset

hcode
09-29-2007, 05:39 AM
Just try again, the server might have been down for a minute.

LaughingJon
09-29-2007, 06:09 AM
ok i give up..

i have a code on the front of my DVD box.. it not being validated when i enter it in the game. what is this site everyone is talking about where they are getting activation codes? could someone link me please.

cheers
Jon

LaughingJon
09-29-2007, 06:16 AM
.. no edit button &gt;&lt; well i exited and reloaded the game this time the box to enter the code isnt there.. most confusing.. still off to play i go http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gifD

BTOG46
09-29-2007, 06:32 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LaughingJon:
.. no edit button &gt;&lt; well i exited and reloaded the game this time the box to enter the code isnt there.. most confusing.. still off to play i go http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gifD </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
You only need an activation code if you have certain software that the copy protection detects, and sometimes certain makes and models of dvd writers too.
If you haven't got any, the game just runs normally, if you have, it directs you to a server to check your game, allow you to enter the key on your manual, then issue the activation code.