PDA

View Full Version : Problem Starting Splinter Cell. Please help!



wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 06:40 AM
Now everything works fine until the system validation starts.

Now these are my system specs:

Intel i3 530
RAM: 2GB DDR3
GPU: 1GB HD 5770
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

Now the error I get is that during system validation the error it gives is that "2GB RAM minium required".

This happens despite me already having 2GB RAM.

Is there anyway to get past this problem? When I click on "continue anyway" it then goes black and then comes back to the desktop.

What can I do? Is there anyway I can increase Virtual Memory?

Please help me because I really want to play this!

wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 06:40 AM
Now everything works fine until the system validation starts.

Now these are my system specs:

Intel i3 530
RAM: 2GB DDR3
GPU: 1GB HD 5770
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

Now the error I get is that during system validation the error it gives is that "2GB RAM minium required".

This happens despite me already having 2GB RAM.

Is there anyway to get past this problem? When I click on "continue anyway" it then goes black and then comes back to the desktop.

What can I do? Is there anyway I can increase Virtual Memory?

Please help me because I really want to play this!

mateus99
05-24-2010, 06:55 AM
you need 2gb ram cant play otherwise

wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 07:01 AM
But that's the problem. I have exactly 2GB installed in my machine. And yet it does not run on my Windows 7.

wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 07:56 AM
Well If i use XP mode on my Windows 7 it should solve the problem right? Because the game requirements for XP are 1GB RAM instead of2.

razvan2you
05-24-2010, 08:00 AM
Whell, Windows 7 uses on start 800MB of RAM, so that leaves you with 1200MB of Ram....so that is why you can't pass validation.Buy some extra RAM, 1GB, and there'll be no problem....it's cheap to.
Good luck!

wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 10:23 AM
Well out of budget for now so I will buy RAM in a couple of months.

However I'l try XP mode on Win 7 now. Requirements on Windows XP for the game are 1GB RAM. SO hopefully it should work

wr8_utd
05-24-2010, 03:31 PM
Ok did a dual boot of XP and Windows 7.

Now it works on the XP http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif