PDA

View Full Version : RVS multiplayer problems



Stryka1
10-19-2004, 06:54 PM
I play RVS on my home pc, My cousin plays on my laptop, We use the same router, Everytime i start the game and connect to MP about 800 servers refresh for me, About 20 servers refresh for my cousin, I've turned off options on 'Tech Filter' that had no effect, I had this problem befor, I recall reading a tech help thing from this site, But can't remember where, If anyone could help i'd appreciate it

Stryka1
10-19-2004, 06:54 PM
I play RVS on my home pc, My cousin plays on my laptop, We use the same router, Everytime i start the game and connect to MP about 800 servers refresh for me, About 20 servers refresh for my cousin, I've turned off options on 'Tech Filter' that had no effect, I had this problem befor, I recall reading a tech help thing from this site, But can't remember where, If anyone could help i'd appreciate it

Gunny Highway
10-19-2004, 07:33 PM
Maybe it was this:

How can I connect more than one computer on my LAN to play on the Internet? (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1166&p_created=1052935875&p_sid=W3S41ooh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9ncmlkc29yd D0mcF9yb3dfY250PTMzJnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9MyZwX3Byb2R fbHZsMT04OCZwX3Byb2RfbHZsMj0yNTcmcF9jYXRfbHZsMT1_Y W55fiZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=)

and this:

Error: 'CD Key Already In Use' when playing on a LAN (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=8281&p_created=1063131436&p_sid=W3S41ooh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9ncmlkc29yd D0mcF9yb3dfY250PTMzJnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9MyZwX3Byb2R fbHZsMT04OCZwX3Byb2RfbHZsMj0yNTcmcF9jYXRfbHZsMT1_Y W55fiZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=)

Stryka1
10-19-2004, 07:39 PM
awsome thanks, just what i wanted

logman69
10-19-2004, 07:49 PM
Im having a similar problem.... im only refreshing 141 servers.... any ideas? No, I'm not trying to connect 2 computers, or anything of that matter. It's just refreshing 149 servers.

Gunny Highway
10-19-2004, 08:01 PM
Hmmn first make sure that you aren't filtering out servers at all, maybe you have enabled the ping filter that e.g only show servers below 100 ping.

I don't think this a firewall or router problem, but how is your pc set up, do you use a firewall XP or other, and do you have a router?

Make sure they are configured properly.

Also make sure you have the latest patch, 1.56

Stryka1
10-19-2004, 08:59 PM
the link you gave was what i thought i needed, but it did not help,the laptop my cousin use's has win xp sp 2, but i told the windows firewall not to block RVS, i don't use any *real* firewalls (the windows firewall is **** IMO), none of the laptop's ports are open. thats all i can think of, if you need more info i'll save the dxdiag thing for you dunno if that'd help

Stryka1
10-20-2004, 02:34 AM
oh boy, now this post must be 'the forgotten thread' it just stops

thanks guys 8)

AoT-AssassiN
10-20-2004, 03:14 PM
I said this in the other posts

the servers arent registering with ubi. thats the problem. we dont have any servers up cause they wont register

-Rage http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

Red Storm= http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
UBI= http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif