PDA

View Full Version : HELP ME how do i login in to my account in the game



lol_moments
03-18-2011, 12:37 PM
please help me how do i login in to my account in Assasins creed brotherhood it always say that i will play in offline mode how do do pls help!!! it realy makes me angry http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

lol_moments
03-18-2011, 12:37 PM
please help me how do i login in to my account in Assasins creed brotherhood it always say that i will play in offline mode how do do pls help!!! it realy makes me angry http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

faidh
03-18-2011, 09:16 PM
er... i'm not sure, kinda new to uplay myself... but when you start AC:B, you get the Uplay Loader, right? Somewhere in that screen, you can login using your uplay username and password...

that's kinda it, i think :P

kaka25552003
03-19-2011, 12:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by faidh:
er... i'm not sure, kinda new to uplay myself... but when you start AC:B, you get the Uplay Loader, right? Somewhere in that screen, you can login using your uplay username and password...

that's kinda it, i think :P </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I have the same problem..

xeroblade023
03-19-2011, 03:00 AM
lol yeah i'm experiencing that also. i tried to check on the settings but i dont know where to find the proxy thingies that i have to put in there XD.

faidh
03-19-2011, 04:02 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by xeroblade023:
lol yeah i'm experiencing that also. i tried to check on the settings but i dont know where to find the proxy thingies that i have to put in there XD. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

ah, you guys are all in a LAN? All behind a router/gateway?
If I remember right - been over a decade since I used proxy-settings - you should be entering a gateway and a subnetmask there, right?
You can find out that stuff by going to Start &gt; Run... &gt; type: cmd &gt; in the console window type: ipconfig
You should now be presented with everything you need to know http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

xeroblade023
03-19-2011, 10:01 AM
i tried to enter ipconfig at cmd. so which one should i enter on the proxy host and port box? i also tried looking on the internet tools on my IE yet i don't have any proxy host and port there. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

FredEx919
03-19-2011, 11:22 AM
When you load the game, the first screen you should see is the game launcher. There should be a username and password field to log into your account. Once you sign in the game should then prompt you for your CD-Key. If you need to enter proxy settings, look for the "Settings" option in the bottom right corner.

If you are not seeing this, let me know the first screen that you see when starting the game. You can also post a screen shot.

kaka25552003
03-19-2011, 07:05 PM
we can enter the proxy setting
but what we should enter to the port and host?

saska987
03-20-2011, 11:49 AM
I have the same problem. The first thing I see when I start the game is "you are about to play offline...". There are not fields for password or username just button next.

rexmen
03-20-2011, 01:24 PM
I have alrady play the sp out on offline mds.
and i have the same porblem whit the proxy.
i can vind the settings but eny Proxy-host/ Proxy-poort does not working.