PDA

View Full Version : The first major problem that I have encountered.



user-_-name
03-17-2005, 05:47 PM
For some reason, after about 30 minutes of gameplay, I get this error:

Build: (null)

OS: Windows 2000 5.0 (Build: 2195)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1818 MHz [1229811220480.000000 0] with 1023MB RAM
Video: RADEON 9600 SERIES (6517)

General protection fault!

History: UExtendedSkeletalMeshInstance::_render_ResolveMesh <- UExtendedSkeletalMeshInstance::Render <- FDynamicActor::Render <- RenderLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FPlayerSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine:http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifraw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- CMainLoop::RunLoop <- MainLoop


I am going to restart my computer right now to see if the problem was/is on my end or not. I would have tried this before posting but the windows clipboard gets cleared everytime you restart :P.

mrmetal_53
03-17-2005, 05:48 PM
is it always at the same point in the game?

user-_-name
03-17-2005, 05:53 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mrmetal_53:
is it always at the same point in the game? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>said by me at the top of the post
after about 30 minutes of gameplay, <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

:P

mrmetal_53
03-17-2005, 05:55 PM
well, bro, isnt it possible that you could have saved it sometime in those 30 minutes? so therefore, you could have kept on getting farther in the game by only playing for 30 minutes at a time? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Burke1stSgt.
03-17-2005, 05:56 PM
moved to tech area.

user-_-name
03-17-2005, 06:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mrmetal_53:
well, bro, isnt it possible that you could have saved it sometime in those 30 minutes? so therefore, you could have kept on getting farther in the game by only playing for 30 minutes at a time? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Yes, but I still wouldnt mind not having to restart the game to keep playing. THe problem started just today so I dunno.

LtGramps
03-17-2005, 07:24 PM
There is an older AMD code bug in the game. See the sticky How to Fix BIA