PDA

View Full Version : Not working



doo2002
07-02-2008, 02:53 PM
I can load the game and everything. But when the game loads, it is black, but yet I can see the gauges and the menu options, etc.

doo2002
07-02-2008, 02:53 PM
I can load the game and everything. But when the game loads, it is black, but yet I can see the gauges and the menu options, etc.

doo2002
07-02-2008, 03:53 PM
I took a screenshot of my problem.

http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/doo2002/?ss_file=659fc...5f0841d63667a6a0.png (http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/doo2002/?ss_file=659fc950e8ba6fe2055c26ea5f0841d63667a6a0. png)

tambor198
07-02-2008, 07:30 PM
Greetings, doo2002. Welcome to the SHIV Forums. Have you tried reinstalling the game? Looks to me like some files didn't get installed correctly. If it's not to much trouble could you please list your computer specs also. Just in case it turns out to be something else.

doo2002
07-02-2008, 07:55 PM
Yes I did reinstall, because I run Directx10 and I didn't bother installing the directx9 that came with the game. Someone said that might be the problem, so I reinstalled and installed directx9 with it.

My specs
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 6/27/2008, 23:20:09
Machine name: FRICOVSKY-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.071023-1545)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Inspiron 530
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 1624MB used, 2681MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10

Video Card: XFX Nvidia Geforce 8600 GT

tambor198
07-02-2008, 08:45 PM
OK, now that you reinstalled and loaded DX9.0b. Are you still getting the same results?

doo2002
07-02-2008, 08:52 PM
Yes Sir. I just tried it now for safe measure.

tambor198
07-02-2008, 09:27 PM
Glad to hear it, doo2002.


Good Luck and Good Hunting to you. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

doo2002
07-02-2008, 09:35 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tambor198:
OK, now that you reinstalled and loaded DX9.0b. Are you still getting the same results? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Im sorry, I meant, that Yes Sir I tired and I got the same results, nothing.

tambor198
07-02-2008, 09:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by doo2002:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tambor198:
OK, now that you reinstalled and loaded DX9.0b. Are you still getting the same results? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Im sorry, I meant, that Yes Sir I tired and I got the same results, nothing. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Have you tried all the F screen buttons? Do you get the same black screen as your screenshot is showing?

doo2002
07-02-2008, 10:31 PM
I dunno what you mean by f screen buttons, but I am able to switch around to the different tabs on the bottom, Im able to lock it. I can look at the clipboard with the mission objectives. I can click the menu button and the menu comes up.

tambor198
07-02-2008, 11:18 PM
The F1 - F12 keys on your keyboard take you to different screen in the game. Are they all black screens like your screenshot or just some or the one you showed?

doo2002
07-02-2008, 11:25 PM
nothing, f1 shows me the keys, but the other camera views, i got nothing.

doo2002
07-03-2008, 10:55 AM
I went to campaign and I was able to watch the movie and everything, I was in the office and clicked the map to start the gameplay, it loaded and brought the the gauges and sounds, but the rest was still black.

tambor198
07-03-2008, 06:09 PM
This might be a dumb question, but are you using the downloaded version of SHIV or the retail version?

doo2002
07-03-2008, 07:03 PM
I downloaded it from Direct2Drive

tambor198
07-03-2008, 07:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by doo2002:
I downloaded it from Direct2Drive </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



It's beginning to sound to me like you may have gotten a bad download from Direct2Drive. I would suggest you contact them and explain your problem to them and see what they suggest you should do. Have you tried downloading the game again and see if it does the same thing?