PDA

View Full Version : Silent Hunter 2 Problem



V-MAN2404
03-14-2005, 06:43 PM
Don't know where else to ask about this maybe someone on here will know :/

Basically I recently re-installed SH2 but once the game is installed and I have patched the game to 1.1 I cannot play it because the game menu is all borked up. I have no idea why it's like that, the only thing I can think of that causes this is Service pack 2 for windows xp as that's the only thing that has changed with my PC since the last time I had the game installed and was playing it.

I don't suppose anyone knows of a way to fix this?

Philipscdrw
03-14-2005, 06:45 PM
I have no idea, but www.subsim.com (http://www.subsim.com) also has a community of knowledgable SH people - maybe they can help if no-one here can.

hauitsme
03-14-2005, 06:47 PM
Try here: SubSim Forums (http://207.44.164.159/phpBB/index.php) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

WFLZ
03-14-2005, 07:14 PM
That's a driver issue, if you're running an nvidia card roll back your drivers to something older than 6X.XX i used 53.03s and 45.23s and it worked fine.

My problem with SHII is that it's the highest numbered Silent Hunter currently in my possesion. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

KiwiVenge
03-14-2005, 08:07 PM
Ya, same just happened to me a few days ago. Menu was screwed up, so I just hit the uninstall ...

Gouldjg
03-15-2005, 03:06 AM
Definitely a NVIDIA driver problem that I had. Did same as Judo Hedgehog and all worked fine.

JG27_Arklight
03-15-2005, 03:11 AM
It is an Nvidia driver issue...

BUT.......

If you have a 6800 series card, AFAIK, any driver version before 6x.xx will NOT function. The 6x.xx on up series of drivers are the only ones that support 6800 series cards, IIRC.

Hope this helps.

macker33
03-15-2005, 07:51 AM
As far as i know its a geforce4 thing,You might have to get a new card to play sh3 as it wont work with the geforce4mx series.

Gouldjg
03-15-2005, 08:04 AM
Mine was an FX and still same prob with SH2 though it still may be a MX thingy aswell.

TooFastForLove.
03-15-2005, 08:08 AM
I had the same thing happen in Destroyer Command. However not to worry as all your trobles will be over in a couple days. They are releasing a patch for it called "SH3" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

V-MAN2404
03-15-2005, 11:09 AM
Thanks for the help guys, I rolled back my drivers and all is well

pharmman17
03-24-2005, 09:16 AM
I had that problem too, did ctrl, alt delete, brought up task manager, end process on sh2.exe, (screen blanker) and all was well.