PDA

View Full Version : Router config for optimal performance on Live



AUmike734
11-18-2006, 02:06 PM
link to walkthrough (http://tommccann.net/live/)

this changed my NAT from "strict" to "open". I'm pretty sure this will correct the issues of not hearing people or selectively joining games. I was sick of unhooking my router every time I wanted to play on Live. Those of you that have had similar issues, give it a try.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<A HREF="http://www.dantes-casino.com/r6/?friend=GdKZJp%3CBR%3E" TARGET=_blank>
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/webbanner3.jpg </A>
Want free swag? Click my sig for details!!
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/fdstick3.jpg
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/dsstick6zn.jpg

AUmike734
11-18-2006, 02:06 PM
link to walkthrough (http://tommccann.net/live/)

this changed my NAT from "strict" to "open". I'm pretty sure this will correct the issues of not hearing people or selectively joining games. I was sick of unhooking my router every time I wanted to play on Live. Those of you that have had similar issues, give it a try.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<A HREF="http://www.dantes-casino.com/r6/?friend=GdKZJp%3CBR%3E" TARGET=_blank>
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/webbanner3.jpg </A>
Want free swag? Click my sig for details!!
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/fdstick3.jpg
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j111/Aumike734/dsstick6zn.jpg

bloodisgreat
11-18-2006, 06:46 PM
yea my problem is that everytime i start XBL in about 5 minutes i will drop but after i reconnect i can stay on for hours and never have to disconnect.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

______________________________
Are you prepared to be *Awoken*

Brownsnakeeyes
11-19-2006, 02:01 PM
That's alot of help there mike. Thanks alot. Now maybe I'll be able to host games. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

In church, they say to forgive. But forgiveness is between them and god. It's my job to arrange the meeting.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v406/Woosy/Avatar%20and%20Sigs/brownsnakeeyessig1asr2.jpg
Sig by Phin
http://www.glop.org/gamercard/card/nsa+spy-graw.png (http://live.xbox.com/member/nsa+spy)
Get your own Gamercard Sig (http://www.glop.org/gamercard/).
When Death is Entreated, the Battle is Decided

zeeEVIL1
11-19-2006, 05:06 PM
As soon as i changed routers my game improved. Now its not so laggy watching my head explode.

Boxer_yo
11-26-2006, 10:30 PM
call your isp or your router ppl and say you want to log on to your personal internet settings through them.
they should give

TerboNurd
11-27-2006, 06:33 AM
I am in my modems setup screen and I dont see anything about up&p. Any suggestions?

TerboNurd
11-27-2006, 06:36 AM
PPP is on the modem. This is the normal mode for this modem when connected to a single computer. In this mode, the PPP session is initiated from the modem. Gateways and routers should work in this mode but their configuration may have to be changed to do so (e.g., you may need to have the gateway/router IP address changed to 192.168.1.1).

PPP is on the computer. This mode is normally used if you need to run a PPPoE client on your PC. This mode can be used with a gateway or router which initiates a PPPoE session. To return to the DSL modem user interface you will need to directly connect your PC to the modem without any gateway or router between the modem and the PC.
Bridged Mode (PPPoE is not used). This mode must be used if you are connecting to a non-PPPoE network. Selecting this mode will cause the modem to automatically restart.


I see these selections......

TerboNurd
11-27-2006, 06:36 AM
AND ALL THIS ****....

User ID
Password
Retype Password

VPI
VCI
Protocol
Maximum allowable MTU
ATM Encapsulation
VC-Mux LLC

Connection Type
Connection Timeout minutes (only applies to 'Connect on Demand')

Home Network Configuration
To change the IP address lease time used by your LAN device, modify the information below.
Override default (10 minutes) with value below
DHCP Lease : :
Days : Hours : Minutes

A very limited number of applications require that the public IP address assigned to the modem be used by the local LAN device.
Let LAN device share Internet address? No, use private IP address.

Yes, use public IP address.

TerboNurd
11-27-2006, 06:45 AM
I don't see anything about any firewall or up&p in my modem. What now?

spartan117twl
11-27-2006, 06:53 AM
yea, I would like to know more about this as well. I just increased my RoadRunner to premium, but the upload did not change that much - I will call them today. I think that some of these issues are related to <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">Ubi[/b] Servers and finding the right balance for the loads out there. Also, I think when a host cannot handle the stated amount of people, the clients get screwed up and the only course of action is to reboot the client (me).

When I join a random TeamSurvival round on a strong host, I generally am fine.

Angel Fire
11-27-2006, 06:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by akedo29:
oh and i have a great connection!! time warner cable super road runner!! so its not that.. and yes ports 88(udp) and 3074 (tcp) have to be open... same problems tho....... ALL other games work fine!!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have road runner also so it has to be your router. If u have netgear (like I once did) it was always rebooting or droooooping me of the face of the earth. Check it's settings<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v37/Blueice/LostPlanetpng.png
http://www.glop.org/gamercard/card/Angel+Fire+42-cod2-clantag-FR.png (http://live.xbox.com/member/angel+fire)
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v37/Blueice/fairsectuserbar.png
I believe -
. . . that maturity has more to do with what types of
experiences you've had and what you've learned from
them and less to do with how many birthdays you've
celebrated.

akedo29
11-27-2006, 09:41 AM
thnx for reply, but... this is my third router this one is the microsoft mn-700! anyhoo me and 7 others i know personally(local and on live) have same problem!! plus im wired direct no router right now! same issues! we all tried going straight in using just the cable modem but same problem!! all proper ports open upnp everything! pls some response from the devs would be nice!! also NO other game gives this issue!!!!! none... just this one!!

TerboNurd
11-27-2006, 01:35 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by akedo29:
thnx for reply, but... this is my third router this one is the microsoft mn-700! anyhoo me and 7 others i know personally(local and on live) have same problem!! plus im wired direct no router right now! same issues! we all tried going straight in using just the cable modem but same problem!! all proper ports open upnp everything! pls some response from the devs would be nice!! also NO other game gives this issue!!!!! none... just this one!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Same here. Even with no router I still get borked. I'm using DSL fyi.

Please give an official word. We'd like to know that this issue is being at least looked into.

akedo29
11-27-2006, 10:01 PM
bump diddy bump bump......

Brownsnakeeyes
11-28-2006, 05:37 AM
Try this
http://forums.<b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b].com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4091020922/m/<b style="color:black;background-color:#ffff66">8431016505[/b] (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4091020922/m/8431016505)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

In church, they say to forgive. But forgiveness is between them and god. It's my job to arrange the meeting.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v406/Woosy/Avatar%20and%20Sigs/brownsnakeeyessig1asr2.jpg
Sig by Phin
http://www.glop.org/gamercard/card/nsa+spy-graw.png (http://live.xbox.com/member/nsa+spy)
Get your own Gamercard Sig (http://www.glop.org/gamercard/).
When Death is Entreated, the Battle is Decided

captmac07
11-28-2006, 06:08 AM
Happens to me as well,funny though it only happens on this game,GEARS runs with no problem,can't decide if it an <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">UBI[/b] created problem as with GR, or a Microsoft prob.You would think after all the LIVE games <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">UBI[/b] produces they would understand how to make them work properly on XBOX LIVE.

akedo29
11-28-2006, 10:07 AM
thnx for reply.. but... pls read forum... everybody is having the same problem even wired straight in... "open" nat settings no packet loss.. i have had 2 techs run tests from time warner.. i have the best possible connection they can provide... all other games360 and pc work just fine tried 3 diff routers then went direct.. all with the same problem! me and 7 others(that i know personally online or off) plus the few that have made it to this forum...
pls any dev comments would be great!

Boxer_yo
11-28-2006, 11:09 AM
i didnt change my up&p from my computer files.
i had to get the web address from my isp.
call your isp and tell them you want to get into your personal settings for your router on the web.
they will give you an ip address to type in to your browser.
thats what fixed it for me.

spartan117twl
11-28-2006, 11:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Brownsnakeeyes:
Try this
http://forums.<b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b].com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4091020922/m/<b style="color:black;background-color:#ffff66">8431016505[/b] (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4091020922/m/8431016505) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

thanks. I will try this, can't hurt right. If my 360 says open for NAT already, will this yield any results, hopefully it will keep the router connection strong.

akedo29
11-28-2006, 02:48 PM
dont get me wrong ppl ... i hope that the above does solve this issue for some ppl.. however its not the problems we are have... NO ROUTERS.. thanks for whoever sent that in it is very helpfull im sure.... just not for us.

akedo29
11-29-2006, 06:58 AM
pls.. any response that this is being looked into would be great... very important issue!!!

TerboNurd
11-29-2006, 07:40 AM
This is happening WITHOUT USING A ROUTER.

captmac07
11-29-2006, 07:43 AM
Mine maybe a router issue, but I have to run two 360's as I'm not the only gamer in the house.What is strange is that there are times I can play for a couple of hours with no problem, and other times I can't connect at all,or even join a game invite without restarting the console....This does not happen with GEARS of WAR(microsoft).it always runs smooth with all microsoft games.What gives?

akedo29
11-30-2006, 12:27 AM
can we get some kind of response...? please?