PDA

View Full Version : Those infernal screen shots



paulhager
09-17-2011, 10:34 AM
I'm playing another career at 100%, which means no [external] screen shots. I just had a nice engagement in which I attacked two Kongos escorted by two Asashio DD's. I was able to hit the lead Kongo with 4 Mark 18's set to detonate under the keel and the trailing Kongo with 6 Mark 14's set for high speed impact. I timed everything to perfection. The first Mark 18 hit, followed by a Mark 14 dud. Then the hits came thick and fast, slamming into both BB's. The lead BB sank first followed a minute later by the number two. Total hits, 10 of 10 - one dud.

This is one time I would have liked to have had screen shots. Several views of the two BB's being simultaneously hit would have been nice to post.

On the other hand, if I have the capability, I tend to use it too much, ending up with all sorts of screen shots which I either feel compelled to post or just end up deleting.

paulhager
09-17-2011, 10:34 AM
I'm playing another career at 100%, which means no [external] screen shots. I just had a nice engagement in which I attacked two Kongos escorted by two Asashio DD's. I was able to hit the lead Kongo with 4 Mark 18's set to detonate under the keel and the trailing Kongo with 6 Mark 14's set for high speed impact. I timed everything to perfection. The first Mark 18 hit, followed by a Mark 14 dud. Then the hits came thick and fast, slamming into both BB's. The lead BB sank first followed a minute later by the number two. Total hits, 10 of 10 - one dud.

This is one time I would have liked to have had screen shots. Several views of the two BB's being simultaneously hit would have been nice to post.

On the other hand, if I have the capability, I tend to use it too much, ending up with all sorts of screen shots which I either feel compelled to post or just end up deleting.

merc4ulfate
09-17-2011, 01:20 PM
Next time, pause game, hit del to zero your gauges, then on your keyboard hit "printSC" it may also have SysRq on it as well.

After you hit that key, hit the windows key between the left CONTROL key and left Alt key.

This will take you back to your desktop while leaving the game running at pause. Open MS Paint or Gimp if you have it(its like Photoshop ... but free). Once it is opened go to EDIT and click PASTE. Your screen shot will now be in the program and you can save it as you like.

This is the only way I save screen shots in Silent Hunter 4. I do it over and over going back and forth to the drawing program to copy, paste and save my screen shots of missions.

This way I can save it like I want, in the dimensions I want it in and where I want it.

Once you are done saving your photo just click the Silent Hunter icon on your task bar and your back in the game.

Have fun

paulhager
09-17-2011, 04:24 PM
To merc4ulfate: I think you missed the import of the message. I was lamenting the fact that I selected the No External Camera option - implied by my statement that I was playing the career at 100%. You can't get 100% realism without having external camera turned off. I have edited and added "external" to avoid future confusion.

Of course, it is possible to take screen shots when playing at 100% - I've posted narratives with screenshots taken through the scope/TBT and of the maps. But to fully capture this simultaneous kill, I needed to have the external camera.

tambor198
09-17-2011, 05:46 PM
Hey Paul

I've been wanting to try my hand at manual TDC and wondering what helped you make the change. Please use simple terms for this old man. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

paulhager
09-18-2011, 12:19 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tambor198:
Hey Paul

I've been wanting to try my hand at manual TDC and wondering what helped you make the change. Please use simple terms for this old man. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Back when I got SH3, I was looking for that "immersive experience" people talk about on these forums. Thus, from the beginning I was using manual. SH4 differs from the SH3 German TDC because of the Position Keeper (PK). I didn't initially realized what the PK did so I used the US TDC the same way as the German. Doable but inferior.

Actually the US TDC with the PK is easier and more reliable to use that the German TDC. Once you take your initial readings and activate it, the PK will continuously provide an updated solution to the "torpedo equation". All you have to do is make sure that, while the PK is running: (1) you don't change your speed or course; (2) the target doesn't change its speed or course; and, (3) your initial solution was good. I'll almost always provide a final update to the solution a minute or two before firing, so I don't really rely on 3.

If you've been allowing the AI to do the targeting for you, it's just a matter of getting used to computing the values and entering them into the TDC. I'd recommend drilling with the scenarios repeatedly until until you have familiarized yourself with the procedures. You could avoid the 3D TDC in the beginning (this assumes your are running TMO 2.2) and learn its use only after you are comfortable with the standard TDC/PK.

Very helpful, nay ESSENTIAL, is the Max Optics mod. I would have a very difficult time seeing the target for night attacks without it. Once you start using the 3D TDC, you can move into the wonderful world of the radar attack and the night surface attack. The latter attack is possible without the 3D TDC but it becomes a lot easier with it (and Max Optics).

Of course, as you are no doubt aware, there are plenty of tutorials at SubSim on both use of the PK and the 3D TDC. They should ease your transition.